Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Aura & Unified Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Unable to add Host in SDM Client (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11855)

samorse99 08-12-2016 01:46 PM

Unable to add Host in SDM Client
 
When trying to add a host in SDM 7.0.1.1.0021752_58 running on Windows 10, I get the message "Retrieving host certificate info is failed". In searching this phrase on the support site, I can see other have searched for it, but no solutions or relevant information found. When using the same client on a Windows 7 PC, I am able to add a host.

rwallo 08-18-2016 02:40 PM

Don't have a really good answer but usually if I try several times it will eventually go.

hurdk 08-25-2016 01:33 PM

I had this problem when I reloaded the SDM on a different machine and I had to go to the hosts tab select the host then under more actions Generate/Accept Certificate. That worked for me when I regenerated the cert and accepted it.

Good Luck,

lapin1 01-10-2017 12:08 PM

Login to CLI and accept EULA.

perre11 02-26-2018 07:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by samorse99 (Post 28041)
When trying to add a host in SDM 7.0.1.1.0021752_58 running on Windows 10, I get the message "Retrieving host certificate info is failed". In searching this phrase on the support site, I can see other have searched for it, but no solutions or relevant information found. When using the same client on a Windows 7 PC, I am able to add a host.

Check this out... PSN004808u

https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101046017

Turns out that if the host name on the laptop running SDM client exceed 15 caracters, SDM client would not be able to add the AVP host name. So the alternative are install SDM on a computer where the host name is less than 15 caracters (unbelivable) or change the host name on the given computer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers!

Pablo.

subzw1 04-10-2018 04:31 AM

SDM client Certificate issue
 
I have receiving the message "Retrieving host certificate info is failed: The VMWare license on your host has expired. Please contact VmWare for a valid license." while adding host to the location in SDM even I have accepted the EULA through putty. Any reason and solution behind this?

dfl 04-10-2018 03:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by subzw1 (Post 34042)
I have receiving the message "Retrieving host certificate info is failed: The VMWare license on your host has expired. Please contact VmWare for a valid license." while adding host to the location in SDM even I have accepted the EULA through putty. Any reason and solution behind this?

Can you log into the host and run this command 'vim-cmd vimsvc/license --show'. If it is all 0000 then for some reason your license didn't get installed. If that's the case you can run /opt/avaya/bin/show_eula.sh from the host command line and see if that sets it correctly. If the license on the host looks good then you may want to delete the host from SDM and try adding it back into SDM again.

aabato 04-11-2018 03:30 AM

AVAYA mERS5520-24T
 
Hello every Body ,

I'am new in Avaya , i'm looking for a tools like as Cisco ( Cisco Packet Tracer ) to make some trainning .

Regards

hurdk 04-18-2018 07:01 AM

I can tell you that when this happened to me I had to actually delete the location and create one with a different name then re-add the host at which point it gave me a new cert to accept.

worst case you may have to copy your artifact folder out and then reload SDM and copy the artifact back.

wallo 08-30-2019 08:09 AM

Using the SMGR SDM
 
I'm fine using the stand alone SDM but I get the message "

Retrieving host certificate info is failed: The certificate for this server 192.168.0.11 is not updated in the keystore.


In System Manager while trying to add the AVP host. Not sure I seen anything on this above. Or did I miss something?

Thanks!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.