Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Assigning a group ID to a SIP phone (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11828)

jacobson 08-01-2016 02:44 PM

Assigning a group ID to a SIP phone
 
The only way I know if to assign a group ID to a SIP phone is locally via the craft menu. Does anyone know a way to do it via the DHCP 242 option set or in settings file by subnet?

We've launched a number of small locations with SIP phones. It requires us to send out a tech to set the group ID on the phone so we can assign specific 46xxsettings file options.We would like to make the sites more of a self deploy. Ship phones to the location and only require the people there to plug them in.

If anyone has any thoughts, please feel free to share.

Thank you
J.

morri 05-22-2017 11:50 AM

You could set it in the station form on page 3: IP Phone group ID.. You could do a CM import to set the group for a bunch of phones. I've not been able to find how to using subnet in a settings file... it would be pretty cool if you could. I also don't know if you can use DHCP to set it...

Good luck!!

Dave

morri 05-22-2017 11:51 AM

Lolz.. I just noticed this question was from 2016.. I guess I'm a bit late to the party... :p

Quote:

Originally Posted by morri (Post 31191)
You could set it in the station form on page 3: IP Phone group ID.. You could do a CM import to set the group for a bunch of phones. I've not been able to find how to using subnet in a settings file... it would be pretty cool if you could. I also don't know if you can use DHCP to set it...

Good luck!!

Dave


jacobson 12-06-2017 04:01 PM

Setting the Group ID on CM only applies to H.323 phone. SIP don't pull any configs from CM.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.