Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Contact Center Applications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Overflow: Detecting a busy tone (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2662)

gibso13 04-10-2013 04:01 AM

Overflow: Detecting a busy tone
 
Historically i had a set up with a third party where we would put a step in to the vector to play a busy tone when we had zero availability and the thrid party was able to detect this and not send any calls.

This way we were able to act as an efficient overflow site and prevent a tap on/ tap off scenario and control the queue at a single location.

I now have a situation where this would be desirable again, but i know how to configure the vector at our end to play the busy tone, but i do not know how the third part detected the busy tone and ultimately only fed calls when a busy tone was not present.

Does anyone have any ideas on how this could be acheived?

If not, is there any other way of acheiving a similar result to prevent queueing at both sites. The two ACD's are completely spearate, our version is v6.2.

Any help/direction appreciated, unfortunately the original thrid party is not contactable for advise.

Barry

richchandler 04-10-2013 04:42 AM

You can send busy tone to enable Network Call Redirection however it needs to be the first audible step in the vector e.g.

goto step 3 if available-agents in skill 1st > 0
busy
queue-to skill 1st pri m

On the other side assuming its CM would be

route-to first destination
route-to second destination or alternate routing.

The call would attempt the first destination and upon getting busy or a failure would then proceed to the next step.

Needs the support of the trunks to enable the correct messaging.

gibso13 04-10-2013 05:20 AM

when you say, support of the trunks, can you elaborate? Would this work if the trunks between the ACD's were pstn?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.