Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Incoming calls to Extensions receiving announcement first (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6470)

agronw 05-19-2015 05:53 AM

Incoming calls to Extensions receiving announcement first
 
Hi,

we want to change our inhouse-numbering (3-digits to 4-digits). internally 4-digits are already announced and in use, if someone dials the old number he is redirected via ars digit-conversion to the new number.
To inform the customer, that they dialed the old number, we want to place an announcement before he is forwarded to the new extension.
Can this be done?
I read about incoming call handling treatment, but since we are using overlap/overlap for our digit handling in trunk group i am not able to use that.

regards,
andre

moyaw 05-19-2015 06:36 AM

How many 3-digit extensions do you have?

lets say that the old ext is 300 and the new one is 4000

so remove ext 300
add vdn 300 (point to a vector, for example 3)
in vector 3 in the step 1 put the announcement XXXX
in the step 2 route to number 4000

when anyone dial 300 first it gonna reproduce de announcement, then the call is redirected to ext 4000

sorry for my bad english

Regards

agronw 05-19-2015 06:38 AM

thanks for the hint. we are talking about 300 extensions. that is the reason why i am lookong for a more generic solution. ;-)

regards,
andre

marzahn 05-19-2015 11:30 AM

Make it Easier on Yourself and Use VDN Variables
 
1 Attachment(s)
Andre,

You are going to have to create the new 4 digit extensions right? So one thing I always use for this is to divide the existing stations into groups. Then duplicate one station in each group "dup sta 300" into as many new 4-digis stations as you need. At this point do a complete back-up just in case

Next use the GEDI "find and replace command to remove the three-digit stations. Then create one VDN for each 3-digit number. Make V1 on tab 3 the new 4-digit number.
Please see the attached.

Then all you need is a short vector
1 waittime 0 seconds hearing silence
2 announcement 1234 [The number you dialed was recntly replaced. Please ask the
party you called for the new number.] Additionally you can ask users to mention the
new number in their voice mail greetings.
3 route-to V1 with doc y if unconditionally
4 stop

agronw 05-19-2015 11:26 PM

thanks, but the extensions already exist.
I would need to remove each "old" extension, replace it by a vdn that points to a vector. But I want to avoid the work. Therefore I am looking for a generic way (something like intercept treatment, but with more logic behind).
It would be easy if there was a way to use the called number in a vector... Is there any workaround?

regards,
andre

marzahn 05-21-2015 04:31 AM

How's thisw for a Workaround?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by agronw (Post 17263)
thanks, but the extensions already exist.
I would need to remove each "old" extension, replace it by a vdn that points to a vector. But I want to avoid the work. Therefore I am looking for a generic way (something like intercept treatment, but with more logic behind).
It would be easy if there was a way to use the called number in a vector... Is there any workaround?

regards,
andre

You are such a slacker Andre. :) Everyone knows that all we "Phone Geeks" do is sit around, drink coffee, and dream up new "toys" to add to the capital budget!:rolleyes:

Have you thought about doing an import? After you remove the old extensions with "Find and Replace," build an import file in Excel. Then you can use the power of that fine product to automate most of the build.

ExtensionNative NameVector Number/PRT NumberVAR 1 DescriptionVAR 1 Assignment3003001 New Extension3000
A2 is the Ext list
B2 is A2, A3, ect.
C2 is the single vector that will run these
D2 is the text you want and copy down the column
E3 is =CONCATENATE(A2,0) or however you want to build the new number.
save it as a .cvs or .txt

I'm using ASA 6. I would recommend that you get to at least that before you start. The data import tool is quite good and there is a context based help file. As always do a full back-up before you start. Does that help?

agronw 05-22-2015 02:59 AM

Hi,

I understand your solution. And it will be a solution here as well, but I am always searching for better ways, generic ways, standard ways. Because it will add benefits to much more.

However, thank you for your proposal.

regards,
andre


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.