Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   VLAN Configuration - ERS4000 Series (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5079)

schmi141 09-05-2014 09:32 AM

VLAN Configuration - ERS4000 Series
 
We have a few ERS4000 series switches which we recently received but are having some trouble configuring.

We have an environment with a number of VLAN's configured. To date the infrastructure is predominantly Brocade switches with a few Cisco routers which are used for vlan routing.

I have configured one of the Avaya's in a lab environment with the vlans we are using and have tested the inter-vlan routing which is working. E.g. from vlan 10 I can access resources on vlan 20 and vice-versa. What I can't seem to figure out is how to access the management console for the Avaya. I have assigned it a valid IP address on VLAN 10 (used the first run configuration screen from the CLI) but I cannot ping the device or access the web console. I have come across some references to assigning an IP to the VLAN and configuring routing, but I have not had to do this with any other products in the past.

I'm sure I'm missing something simple in the configuration (routing seems to be working properly), but to date my only experience has been with the cisco and brocade products. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

zakabog 09-17-2014 12:30 PM

Can you paste a show run (you can omit all the parts that start with !, there will generally be a lot on an Avaya switch.)

You probably need the following if you don't already have it -

ip routing

You might also need to change some of the vlan settings, Avaya switches are much different than Cisco in terms of what needs to be done to assign VLANs to ports and to assign an IP to that VLAN.

murra46 09-19-2014 05:08 PM

You probably need to specify your management VLAN if you are managing in-line.

You can do it by running "vlan mgmt 10"

It may give you an error if the vlan has an IP already. You will need to delete the IP, set the management vlan, then re-add the IP.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.