Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   UC module network routing (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10454)

thoma417 09-25-2015 04:40 AM

UC module network routing
 
Hi Folks,

We have had an IP Office V2 running successfully for 3 months without any issues. On Monday without warning, or any changes, the Avaya Communicator stopped connecting to One X on the UC Module and we cannot connect to either the UCM or 1X web consoles.

LAN1 of the IP Office is connected to a switch with our phones and these are fine. The switch is also connected to a DMZ on our firewall which connects to our computer LAN for the Communicator running on PCs and to the Internet for OneX mobile.

If I am connected directly to the LAN1 network then 1X and the UCM is contactable and everything is fine. However, from our PC part of the network neither are accessible and the UCM cannot be pinged. The IP of LAN1 can be pinged.

Last week everything was working. I have checked the routing on the firewall as this seemed like the obvious problem and this is fine. There is no reason why the LAN1 address should be forwarded but the UCM not be forwarded. The IP traffic does seem to be flowing in the direction of the UCM but then getting lost..

Any ideas how I can troubleshoot this further? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Michelle

havel3 09-25-2015 10:40 PM

Maybe a device is using the ip address of the UCM and the switch block both devices?

zakabog 09-28-2015 02:22 PM

I've seen the UC Module lose it's route before, couldn't tell you why it does it but it does happen. You can try rebooting it and see if that fixes the issue, or if you want to try and check the routing before you do anything -

SSH into the UC Module (or connect a monitor and keyboard) then run the command
route -n

If the default (0.0.0.0) route is missing, run
sudo su
route add default gw X.X.X.X where X.X.X.X is your default gateway on the LAN 1 network.

thoma417 10-02-2015 04:00 AM

Thanks guys. I didn't know about checking the routing on the UC module so will try that. Just need the to get the HDMI cable now... thanks again.

havel3 10-03-2015 10:10 AM

if you can connect locally then use SSH, no need for a HDMI cable although these aren't expensive ad always handy to have one...
You have to reboot the UCM to get the monitor to work!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.