Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Move from S8700 to S8300 (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3969)

rogerg 12-04-2013 01:20 PM

Move from S8700 to S8300
 
We are downsizing a site and need to replace the current redundant S8700s with a single S8300; how to I get the translations to restore?

roberto 12-05-2013 11:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rogerg (Post 9175)
We are downsizing a site and need to replace the current redundant S8700s with a single S8300; how to I get the translations to restore?

When you perform a restore, do you get any particular errors? Can you post the details of the problems you are experiencing?

aa1 12-05-2013 02:38 PM

Provision
 
It is not an easy task unfortunately. because of the type of the server and the configuration.
What version of the CM is the source and what version of CM is the final S8300?

Provision software is one of the methods to achieve this:
http://www.avaya.com/support/provision

Arbi


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.