Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Please help get rid of VLAN 1 (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11641)

jmilll 06-14-2016 07:39 AM

Please help get rid of VLAN 1
 
Hello,

I've been told by a few experts I should get rid of vlan 1. I have a 3524 I'm trying to set up with VLAN 10 for data, VLAN 20 for voice and a few more.

I have a firewall at 10.10.10.1. The VLAN 10 on the switch is at 10.10.10.5. I can connect to it from a workstation on the firewall (with an IP of 10.10.10.101).

The switch can't even ping the firewall but the workstation can. I think it is because the switch still has VLAN 1 even though no ports are assigned to VLAN1.

Please help - I'd really like to get rid of VLAN1. I've left data on VLAN 1 in the past and haven't had this issue but I'd like to try to get it to work on VLAN 10.

nowel 06-20-2016 05:32 PM

In a few places I've setup Avaya switches. I've not got rid of VLAN1, just don't use it.

If you make all the ports a VLAN10 member for Data and have the Default PVID at VLAN10 for those ports, that'll do it.

Then take all the ports out of the VLAN1 membership.

A good way that helped me understand VLANs was not to think of the traffic as VLANs, but tagged and untagged traffic, and the ports on the switches, when they're "access ports" they're Ramps that take the untagged traffic up to the VLAN you want, but tagged traffic already knows what VLAN it wants to be on.

vonh 06-21-2016 07:08 AM

Set MGMT VLAN
 
Hi,

try to set VLAN 10 as Management-VLAN.

ERS3500 (config) # vlan mgmt 10

Greetz

vene 09-09-2016 03:12 AM

You don't really need to remove entirely the default VLAN 1. Just create new VLANs, remove all posts from VLAN 1, add them all into those VLANs and also declare one of the newly create VLANs as Management VLAN.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 PM.