Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Contact Center Applications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   PC 4.2.1 - trouble with blending (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=913)

dkhomenko 07-08-2011 07:37 AM

PC 4.2.1 - trouble with blending
 
Dear colleguas

I have a problem with configuration of the proactive or the predictive call blending on PC 4.2

Whatever I did it is not working.

I try to figure out all statements below:
------------------------------------------
1.
Configuration = Avaya CM 5.2 + AES 6.1 + PC 4.2 (softdialer)
AES has the Advanced TSAPI license.

2.
Refer to the CTI connection between AES, CM and PC everything work fine, all statuses and logins visible and established etc.
And accordingly the preview calling is working fine.

3.
Then I tried to configure system for agent blending:
- I did necessary vectors and VDNs on the CM (one for adjunct routing, one for team acquire and one for inbound calls);
- I created appropriate skills and agents;
- I did changes to swif_ct.cfg
- I did changes to .tslibrc
- I did changes to master.cfg (line assigments and switch the call blending to YES)
- I did changes to opmon.cfg
- I did changes to voicemsg.cfg
- I did changes to ctirc1
- I did changes to CBA_procs
- I did changes to dom_group.data (created domain groups and domains)
- I added ACD exstensions
- I verified the CTI link and PC processes

4.
Then I ran an outbound job.
Login with the agent IDs, one from the IP softphone and one from the 4610SW station
Ran the PC agent, checked the outbound point and the "login to ACD" parameter

5.
When I succesfully entered to the agent it had been force moved to the "on break" mode.
And finally when I tried to move it to the "off break" mode it had shown me the message "THE PCS HAS NOT ACQUIRED YOU FOR OUTBOUND CALLS"

6.
Whatever I did the situation isn't changed.
I've found a fresh patch on the PLDS (Dialer_Patch_277-4.2.1.277.002 (Patch for PC Soft dialer blend issue - agent acquire failure))
But actually it hasn't changed anything.
------------------------------------------

Please, can somebody help me ?
Any advices or suggestions what should I do with this issue?

scoinean 07-15-2011 01:07 PM

did you place the agent in the available state (auto-in)?

if you are signed in to PC Agent then log into the ACD on the phone (or IP agent) and go available, you should start getting acquire attempts from the dialer

once you are acquired it should join you to the job and allow you to go off break mode.
if you have set
[Blend]
GoOffBreakAfterAcquire=TRUE

in PDSAgent.ini on your pc it will automatically take you off break mode

Sorry if you have already tried this but it was not clear in your description.

dkhomenko 07-16-2011 01:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scoinean (Post 2566)
did you place the agent in the available state (auto-in)?

if you are signed in to PC Agent then log into the ACD on the phone (or IP agent) and go available, you should start getting acquire attempts from the dialer

once you are acquired it should join you to the job and allow you to go off break mode.
if you have set
[Blend]
GoOffBreakAfterAcquire=TRUE

in PDSAgent.ini on your pc it will automatically take you off break mode

Sorry if you have already tried this but it was not clear in your description.

Yes, I've already tried all these points and that didn't help

singh26 08-03-2011 04:42 PM

Please share the dom_group.data file settings.
 
Hi,

I would surely like to help you on this issue:
Could you please share with us the dom_group.data file.

The domains groups are having different control methods:

Control Method {ASA-Avg.Spd Answered,SL-Sevice Lvl,OB_ONLY-Outbound}

I need to know which control method you have selected?
If you have selected the SL then there are other parameters associated with it to be defined which I want to verify once.

In case of SL the agents will not get acquired till the associated inbound domain is not meeting its service level. A workaround to meet the service level initially to let the agents get acquired in Control Method Service Level is that we contineoulsly make 4-5 calls to the Inbound VDN and immediately answer them by the agent. The service level once met the agent will get acquired.

dkhomenko 08-04-2011 05:15 AM

Hello, thanks a lot for assistance.

Actually I've tried different configuration of this file but without success.

Now my last one configuration looks so
----------------dom_group.data----------------------------------------------
*DG | D_TEST | 1 | RTI | OB_ONLY | MAAS | SC |
DSL | MSL | AUT | MAO | TR | TT |
ACWT | 0 | 0 | 0 |

*DM | 7268 | 7268 | D_TEST | 1 | 1 | 1 |
1 | IB |

*DM | 7267 | 7267 | D_TEST | 1 | 1 | 1 |
1 | TEAM |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If it helps I can give you the document which I used for configuration.

http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/003868876 (starting from chapter 7)

singh26 08-09-2011 03:34 AM

Please open a ticket with Avaya Support
 
I will suggest that you open a ticket with Avaya providing your Sold To number so that the engineers have a look at the same an get the issue resolved.:).

They will realtime monitor the performance and check what is causing the delay in acquiring the calls.

jyotiagarwal 10-27-2011 06:00 AM

Hi,

Is your issue sorted now?If yes, Wht was the issue?

I am also facing the same issue while configuring Proactive Agent Blending.

Any help would be appreciated.

Rgds
Jyoti

dkhomenko 11-09-2011 04:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jyotiagarwal (Post 3209)
Hi,

Is your issue sorted now?If yes, Wht was the issue?

I am also facing the same issue while configuring Proactive Agent Blending.

Any help would be appreciated.

Rgds
Jyoti


Unfortunatelly, no ! :(

rgutierrez 03-12-2012 11:21 AM

Still having the issue?

dkhomenko 03-13-2012 01:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rgutierrez (Post 4157)
Still having the issue?

Yes, it is


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 AM.