Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Office Contact Center (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   Multiple Call Handling (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11313)

haddod 04-18-2016 09:27 AM

Multiple Call Handling
 
With all real contact centers (Avaya/Lucent CC deluxe through Elite) we could set up multiple call handing. The old days perhaps... With this one we appear to be limited to a setting of 0 or 1.
This was sold to one of our clients for their Physicians link line and what happens is that one doctor calls in to the toll free number, a consultation is required, the agent puts that ACD call on hold, calls out to a pager number for the doctor required for the consultation and inputs her DID for that doctor to call her on, then a minute later that 2nd doctor calls in and she conferences herself, the ACD call and the 2nd doctor in together. Everyone is now on her first call appearance and she is not required to participate, just to stand by in case they need her. She does this "stand by" often times by just ignoring the ongoing discussion between the two doctors and she will multitask, doing functions on her PC while it goes on.
They want to be able to be available for another ACD call however as these consultation calls can take from 3 to 20 minutes and it is not cost effective to have too many agents on the clock at any given time. Also, in the evening there is only one agent to handle the calls and if she is stuck on a consultation call she cannot take on any more calls.
They don't want these going to a mailbox. They need these to be answered and dealt with in a timely manner. It is a service provided to physicians that belong to the group.
Does anyone have any ideas please? Is there a way to request the powers that be to write code so that this IPOCC can be set up for an agent profile to accommodate multiple call handling?
Thank you.

haddod 05-09-2016 08:45 AM

bump.......

kgerhold217 05-11-2016 12:20 PM

Her you go
 
Go to Configuration>Service >Availability for Tasks here you can adjust the number of call they can take. Just ensure you have call appearance buttons available.

lebon 05-11-2016 01:35 PM

Go to Configuration>System >Availability for Tasks

but for telephony only 0 or 1

I already asked this question a lot of people , their answer is no :mad: , but if there have a way , I would be very interrese

Yvan


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.