Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Aura & Unified Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   AURA SMGR, SM and CM 6.X (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=610)

rogerg 03-07-2011 11:34 AM

AURA SMGR, SM and CM 6.X
 
I have a fresh install of SMGR, SM 6.1 and CM 6.0. Has anyone installed these versions and successfully connected a few 9600 SIP phones? If so, can you post the basics on setting it all up? I have everything installed and tested. SM virtual security-module pings and shows up and registered, etc... I have SIP Trunks between CM and SM and CM is also setup as an Element under Inventory.

What I don't know, is:
  • Should SM be added under Inventory / Elements? If so, should I add the Management Interface or Security Module IP Address? Also, what do I add for the Access Point?
  • If I am not able to use DNS, can I still get everything working? Do I use the DNS Override?
  • Also, I have both SMGR and SM at 6.1 Service Pack 1. I noticed that no mater what I do, I can't get the SIP Tracer to show any messages. ...I was able to in version 6.1 Service Pack 0.
ANY help or guidance would be greatly appreciated!

ahmed1 03-28-2011 06:56 AM

SMGR SM 6.1 and CM
 
Hi Gary,

Please find my answers below for your queries:
  • Should SM be added under Inventory / Elements? If so, should I add the Management Interface or Security Module IP Address? Also, what do I add for the Access Point?
SM is not required in "Inventory" in System Manager administration. However, CM must be added for the Station data Synchronization between CM and SM.

Make sure that you have the following in SM /etc/hosts file apart from the localhost :

<SM management IP> <SM FQDN>
<SMGR IP> <SMGR FQDN>

eg:
10.xxx.xxx.xxx ASM522.apac.avaya.com
10.xxx.xxx.xxx smgr-node1.apac.avaya.com smgr-node1
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
::1 localhost6.localdomain6 localhost6


Similarly, in SMGR /etc/hosts file, add the SM IP address and FQDN.

firstly, SM must be added as a SIP Entity in SIP Entity Link under "Routing". Please note that you add, SM100 module/Asset (eth2 port) IP address as SIP Entity and not Management Interface IP (eth0)
Secondary, Under Session Manager --> Session Manager Administration. Here when you add the Session Manager, you would also be asked to enter the "Management Interface IP". Asset IP would be automatically populated.

The Asset IP (eth2) is configured or pushed from the System Manager to SM through Webservice SOAP request / response. Once the eth2 is configured on SM, you would be able to ping the IP from the network and not just from the SM server. Please check /var/asset.log to get further information on eth2 getting configured and coming up.

For everything to work fine, note, that both the initTM (Trust Management) and initDRS (Initialing Data Replication service) should have completed successfully at the time of installation.
  • If I am not able to use DNS, can I still get everything working? Do I use the DNS Override?
DNS server details are important for all Avaya Aura products. Things may work but may have other issues. Provide any DNS server which is atleast reachable from the SM server. It may not necessarily resolve all FQDNs.
  • Also, I have both SMGR and SM at 6.1 Service Pack 1. I noticed that no mater what I do, I can't get the SIP Tracer to show any messages. ...I was able to in version 6.1 Service Pack 0.
Assuming that you are able to:

a. Ping the eth2 IP from the Network
b. See the eth2 when you do: ifconfig eth2

Check if the Security module (SM100) is in "Accept New services" state. You can check this from SMGR admin --> Session Manager links.

Regards,

Sabir.

rvillamayor 09-28-2011 05:11 PM

SMGR y ASM SM100 down
 
[Dear

I have the same problem in an installation of a SMGR ASM 6.1 and 6.1, I have the SM100 in UP but I can not ping it ... and check:
1 that the hosts are the same in ASM and SMGR
2 We started as an element to the ASM
3 has installed the latest 6.1.4 rls
I fail to even raise the eth2 ..
anyone can recommend me a suggestion

asiddi 02-23-2012 07:11 AM

hi...did u resolved ur issue? I am on latest service packs on both SM and SMGR on Session Manager dashboard, SM is up, if i select it, its status is up and it shows all the details...but i can not ping it from customer network

keyura 02-27-2012 12:31 PM

I had the same problem. It turned out that my ethernet was plugged into the wrong port.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.