Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Adding Expansion 500V2 to IPOSE (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=13978)

pthiru 04-13-2019 07:24 AM

Adding Expansion 500V2 to IPOSE
 
We were trying to add new IPO 500 V2 control unit (R11) to IPO Server Edition R8.1. We added IPOSE ADI license in the server and configured expansion system.

SCN lines is not showing BOTHWAY.

Please advise.

thiel2 04-15-2019 02:33 PM

That's networking

The SE should have an SCN like configured to the Expansion's LAN-1 address, the Expansion should have an SCN line configured to the SE's LAN-1 address. There should be an IP Route with the gateway specified on each system so that they can communicate.

pthiru 04-17-2019 02:08 AM

Thank You So Much


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.