Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Avaya 3500 Series 3526T (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5372)

huckl 10-24-2014 09:57 AM

Avaya 3500 Series 3526T
 
Hello,

I experiment a new issue on several,15 new Avaya 3526T switch.


I enable WEB/TELNET/SNMP throw serial when I configure it.

I can ping the switch, I can connect to it throw WEB, but impossible to telnet it.
The issue is only present on my 3526T, my 5000 series and 2500 series work fine with the same configuration.

Is this a issue from 3500 series ?
Somebody experiment this ?

Thanks for help.

jburba 10-27-2014 04:31 PM

Make sure IP access list is either disabled, or your access IP is in the list of allowed IPs. If using EDM, it will be under Config>Admin>Remote_Access, Use List needs to either be disabled or the allowed list needs to be added for all possible IPs. From serial you have to Enable>Config>IPmgr_source-ip or telnet source-ip [address/mask pair] ###.###.###.###. IPmgr also needs to either be enabled for telnet or disabled. If enabled"ipmgr telnet", then you can use "Use List", or not. To use the the list for any connection, you have to have ipmgr enabled, and then you can still choose to use the list or not. If you have it disabled, then choosing use list won't use the list still. Kinda redundant, but nice none the less, because I like running my 3500 with as little extra processes as possible; turning it off, does just that. The alternative would be it always being on, just not being actively doing anything; which I find a waste.

jburba 10-27-2014 05:10 PM

Also take a look at the SSL settings.

huckl 11-04-2014 02:28 AM

Hello,

Thanks for your response.

I check all the things you say. It's all ok.

When I reboot the switch, telnet works again.

I think its an Avaya firmware bug.

Thanks,


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 AM.