Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Aura & Unified Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Avaya Communicator autoconfig how to? (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10896)

wong222 01-21-2016 05:51 AM

Avaya Communicator autoconfig how to?
 
Dear All,

Currently we are setting up the integration between SBCE, SM/SMGR, CM, AAM, i 'am looking of "autoconf" for mobile device Avaya communicator iPhone and Android throught the LDAP/Active directory authentication and get the config file, i found some info from Avaya support document. but still no idea how to achieve it.

https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100178991


Thanks,

derekf 01-22-2016 07:28 AM

I just set this up for the first time yesterday, it was relatively simple. I'm not sure how you would achieve AD integration / authentication for the autoconfig process, but the simplest way would be to post a config file on an internal web server, and go in to the "Auto-configuration" menu in AC for iPhone/Android and use "Use a web address" button to enter the complete URL to the file. The admin guide states that you can use the same 46xxsettings.txt file that you use for your IP phones, which is likely true, but you need to provide the full URL to the config file. For example: http://192.168.1.20/46xxsettings.txt. Since I'm using different FNE numbers for different locations, Instead of a filename 46xxsettings.txt, I've created a config file for each location.

There may be more capabilities using the "Use my email address" type configuration, but this requires setting up PTR records in your public DNS server. I don't believe it gives you any additional auto configure information, but at least that way all the user needs to know is their email address.

I'm leary of making these configuration files available publicly too. Technically all someone would need to know is the FNE for idle call appearance and your cell phone number, and they could make as many LD / Intl calls as they want if you don't have LD locked down for that user and using station security codes for EC500.

desai1 01-25-2016 07:46 PM

Hi,

The Steps to be followed are available in the guide.
However if any issues with the procedure, I would recommend to raise a Service request as this may need further troubleshooting and should be followed with a Service request.

thank you
Regards
Ankita

kgal268 03-04-2016 06:39 PM

I had this posted in another thread.
Have you guys used the auto config in the regedit?


Has anyone had the chance to set up the Automatic configuration for Communicator for Windows?

It states that you need to modify the regedit, but doesn't state what object to add or modify.


Modifying registry entries for automatic configuration

Note:The content in this topic is only applicable for Avaya Communicator for Windows.

About this taskYou must modify registry entry values under the appropriate Windows Group Policy Object (GPO)for the user.

Procedure

Modify the registry entry at one of the following locations:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Avaya\Avaya Communicator\SettingsFileURL

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avaya\Avaya Communicator\SettingsFileURL

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Avaya\Avay a Communicator\Settings

The registry entry value must be the URL where you store the configuration file for automaticconfiguration.

See Microsoft help documentation for more information about configuring a registry item.

lbovet 05-31-2016 01:40 AM

Hello,

I have found that you need to create a key "Avaya Communicator" in "HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Avaya" and then add the string value "SettingsFileURL" with your URL to autoconfigure, for exemple "http://ipaddress/windo.txt

See attached document

Regards
Laurent


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 PM.