Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Connecting Avaya phone using VPN tunnel (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10154)

keati1 07-07-2015 05:05 AM

Connecting Avaya phone using VPN tunnel
 
Hello
I have taken over a network admin position and I am trying to setup a Avaya phone connection using a VPN tunnel. I have a 4610 SW IP phone hooked to a Netgear FVS114 Prosafe VPN Firewall, and I am trying to connect to a Cisco 515E PIX. I have nine other currently operating similar setups, which I have used as a guide in setting this one up.When I plug in the phone and power up the FVS114, all it does is cycles through waiting for a IP address. The PIX has the necessary settings for the Avaya DHCP server, and the Netgear also has the necessary settings to get an IP (the same settings as the other working setups). Is there somewhere else (like the Avaya PBX) where I need to put in the address for the Netgear, so that it will receive and IP address, or what do I need to fix this problem. Your help is appreciated.

Stephen Keating

richa164 07-15-2015 07:31 AM

statically assign all addresses then I am pretty sure you will be in buisness

keati1 07-15-2015 07:43 AM

Reply
 
I have put in a static IP addresses for the phone, CallSv, CallSvPort, Router and FileSv. When I hook the phone up to the Netgear VPN Prosafe router, it goes through to make a connection, and at the TFTP 1 10.15.x.x it eventually goes through to a message TFTP Error: Time Out.Then after asking for the exstension number, the screen goes blank, then shows Discover 10.15.x.x, which is the IP for the FileSv. what do I need to do to fix this? Your help is appreciated.

fazil3 07-20-2015 01:55 PM

Phones cycling in discovery would mean the phone is trynig to discover the IP but not able to reach it. So something preventing the phone to reach the procr IP or the File server for it to register. Is a PC connected through a similar setup able to ping the PBX IP and File Server IP.

keati1 07-20-2015 02:15 PM

I cannot ping the PBX from a PC connected to the Netgear ProSafe VPN FVS114, which is what the phone is connected to. I did give the CallSr the PBX IP. I have used the same configuration on another phone, and was able to connect the phone. Is there a place I need to enable the IP for the problem phone?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.