Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   0 to extension (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2050)

llamar 08-24-2012 11:58 AM

0 to extension
 
I pick up a handset, press 0, and get a busy signal. I want to pick up a handset, press 0, and dial an extension. How do I do that in Communication Manager 5.2.

dupl 09-29-2012 05:24 PM

Dial Extensions
 
Hi,

This is possible by setting dial plan and then do some fancy digit minupulation from there to other screens however it can become messy and restricted if many locations are involved
What is the reason for this kind of setup

mskinner 10-02-2012 06:21 AM

You could make 0 a VDN. The VDN could direct you to a vector with a collect digits and a route to step. That would allow you to dial an extension number on the system.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 AM.