Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   VM Pro channels in use (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10947)

jlaval 02-08-2016 12:15 PM

VM Pro channels in use
 
I have a IPO 500v.2 running 9.1. The VM system is not working. We have VM Pro on a Server 2008 box. When I go into services the VM Pro services are started. When I look at System Status > Alarms it gives me an error that all VM channels are in use. System Status > Resources says that 0 channels are in use. We have 8 channels at this location and have had no problems for over a year. I have rebooted the VM Pro PC twice.

byrdc 02-08-2016 12:41 PM

When you open the VM Pro client, upper left pane, does it show the name of the system and IP address? Just the IP, or just IP Office with out an IP? If so you have a security error, or are blocking HTTP and/or TFTP traffic.

jlaval 02-08-2016 01:04 PM

It shows IP Office ( 192.168.12.14)

byrdc 02-08-2016 01:29 PM

We have seen this problem a lot in 9.1.X. Usually resetting the security settings will fix it. There are also some security settings that may need to be turned back on. It is covered in tech tip 282. https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101013036
Also be aware it takes a minute or two to properly connect, so have a little patience.
If you watch it in monitor, with HTTP setting on, when it is working properly you will see

11:24:52 9002797mS HTTP: WebSocket 172.25.112.20(51379)|VMailPro_Support: Sending Ping
11:24:52 9002799mS HTTP: WebSocket 172.25.112.20(51379)|VMailPro_Support: Received Pong
11:24
The hand shake that makes it work.

markgallagher 02-08-2016 02:12 PM

What are the settings for reserved channels in IP Office Manager (System | Voicemail form)?

Already seen one system this week where all licensed channels had been reserved for particular tasks.

jlaval 02-08-2016 02:30 PM

Where do you turn on HTTP in Monitor?

jlaval 02-08-2016 02:32 PM

6 Unreservered
1 Auto-Attendant
1 Mailbox Access

byrdc 02-08-2016 02:36 PM

Filters/Trace options/ services tab. Has all the HTTP and TFTP check boxes. Or hit ctrl T and it will open the filter window. Then look for the Services tab.

jlaval 02-09-2016 07:12 AM

It was a combination of checking the TFTP box and changing passwords. Thanks for the help. Also I can see the correct line entries for VM Pro in Monitor.

byrdc 02-09-2016 07:23 AM

Problem Solved
 
You are more than welcome~~!!~~


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.