Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Aura & Unified Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   vectoring and messaging (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3715)

jimvicom 09-30-2013 02:56 PM

vectoring and messaging
 
CM 6.2
CMM 6.2

Have a DID>VDN>Vector. Have step in vector to press # for a dial-by-name directory which is a messaging split 99 for an extension, 3700.

Before I had IALXr2 and I had a hunt group 3700 that followed a coverage path to voice mail and the Dial-by-name auto-attendant and it worked.

"Upgraded" to CMM and now it does not work unless it is a Station that covers to voicemail. Same coverage path as before, same extension 3700 that I was using on the hunt group, but if I use a hunt group it comes up in the trace as busy......cannot cover to the messaging split for 3700 if it is a hunt group.....change 3700 to a station and it works.

Prefer using a hunt group so I don''t burn an RTU for a station......

rsriramoju 10-07-2013 09:50 PM

Hi Jim,

You are saying change station 3700 . After it is working .

Could you provide me what you changed in the station. is it coverage path or something?

Could you provide me the station configuration, huntgroup configuration and list trace when you are getting busy tone.

Thanks.
Raj

jones328 10-11-2013 02:13 PM

Make 3700 a vdn then point the vdn to a vector that routes to messaging skill xx for extension 3700. Ours works this way.

rsriramoju 10-15-2013 10:15 PM

This is the stranded configuration which you did now.

Routing to the voice mail should be like converage path ==>hunt group=> Trunk group => messaging server.


So does it solved your issue or you still looking for something ?



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 PM.