Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Avaya communicator for Skype not auto starting. (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11823)

downe14 08-01-2016 05:41 AM

Avaya communicator for Skype not auto starting.
 
We have an ACM 6.3 solution and are currently rolling out the "Avaya communicator for skype for business 6.4.0.3" client.

It is configured to run in mixed mode with desk phone as the preferred option.

windows env is:

Windows 10 desktops/laptops
Office 365 (premise email)
Skype for Business 2016 (cloud based)

After the client is installed for the first time and I log into the laptop I open skype and it logs in ok, I then launch the Avaya Communicator from Tools and the tool bar opens and I enter the pin number and the softphone logs in ok. I can make and receive both voice/video calls ok in both desk phone and computer mode.

If I then restart the laptop when I then log in Skype starts automatically but the Avaya communicator does not. The install instructions state that it only needs to be launched manually the first time but should open automatically every time skype starts there after.

Has anyone seen or encountered this issue?

wellington35 08-02-2016 04:14 AM

If this is a MS Windows machine, ensure that you have it in the Startup Menu folder

downe14 08-02-2016 04:24 AM

Have just checked and I can see in task manager > startup that the Avaya Communicator is in there and enabled

But the startup folder c:\users\xxx\appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\sta rt menu\programs\startup\ is completely empty.

downe14 08-02-2016 04:41 AM

Actually that sorted it thanks.

Added a shortcut for the communicator to the startup folder and although it starts before Skype the toolbar appears in Skype ok.

Now just have to get the desktop guys to add it permanently as they flush the roaming profiles on logoff here.

colli215 08-25-2016 09:28 AM

Avaya Skype for business setup.
 
Hello Folks,

I have Avaya 6.3 integrated with Skype for business.
Skype is using call via works to make a PSTN call via their mediation sever.
How it works is that a call is initiated from the skype client. The Skype mediation sever first call your desk phone , wait for pickup then call the destination number.

The issue is irrespective of where the call is originated, the destination part of the call is only using a single gateway/trunk group. It is not using location dialing. It appears as if the calls are bypassing location ARS setting and using the general ARS analysis setting.

Is there anyone with a similar setup and having the same problem.
Thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.