Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   XT5000 with XT Desktop Server: License error 15003 (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6522)

afella 05-27-2015 03:04 AM

XT5000 with XT Desktop Server: License error 15003
 
I have these devices connected and configured:

* IP500 V2 (192.168.1.165)
* XT5000 (192.168.1.21)
* XT Desktop Server (192.168.1.158)

The XT Desktop Server's status page shows at the bottom:

Code:

15003 the license information could not be retrieved
I've already looked at this link:
https://support.avaya.com/public/ind...roup=UG_PUBLIC

I disabled the firewall before installed the XT Desktop Server and I have no antivirus installed on the server.

Licenses pages shows:
* Video HD 1080p TX/RX
* Controle Scopia
* GLAN2
* Cryptage

When I try to connect from an XT Desktop Client I get the same error.
Code:

Could not retrieve license
Could not retrieve MCU license info
IO error while communicating with server at 192.168.1.21:3336

I check port 3336 on 192.168.1.21 and it's open.

How should I fix this error?

fwilkepcs 05-27-2015 06:58 AM

Is the XT5000 registered as SIP-Endpoint in IPO? That's necessary for the SMB license to work.

afella 05-27-2015 07:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fwilkepcs (Post 17565)
Is the XT5000 registered as SIP-Endpoint in IPO? That's necessary for the SMB license to work.

Yes, it is registered as a SIP endpoint (without Gatekeeper).

vcomsa 05-28-2015 01:21 AM

Hey,

Well the licenses page should also show:

Basic MCU (limited participants) http://10.10.1.115/web/img/style/check.png

Make sure you put in all the licenses that you ordered.


PS: SMB license can work without having to register the endpoint to IPO. https://support.avaya.com/forums/ima...lies/smile.gif

PS2: Did you upgrade the codec to a major version ? - that involves adding a new software license! :)

afella 05-28-2015 02:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vcomsa (Post 17583)
Hey,

Well the licenses page should also show:

Basic MCU (limited participants)

Model: Scopia XT Series SMB Edition Options
Option: 55111-00941 Full SMB4 License | 55111-00942 Full SMB9 License
Description: Enables hosting videoconferences with up to 4 (9) participants joining from an endpoint, a PC, web browser, or a mobile device.
For the XT5000 720, this option also includes a 2nd GLAN port and Scopia Control.
[http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100173476 page 77]

Doesn't GLAN2 and Scopia Control mean that basic or extended MCU is enabled for hosting videoconferences?

vcomsa 05-28-2015 02:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by afella (Post 17586)

For the XT5000 720, this option also includes a 2nd GLAN port and Scopia Control.
[http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100173476 page 77]

Doesn't GLAN2 and Scopia Control mean that basic or extended MCU is enabled for hosting videoconferences?

I hope I'm not wrong saying this: if you have MCU / SMB that implies having GLAN2+ScopiaControl. But if you have the GLAN2+ScopiaControl that does not mean you also have MCU / SMB.

Review the licenses you have ordered and make sure you have what you need!

afella 05-28-2015 06:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vcomsa (Post 17583)
PS2: Did you upgrade the codec to a major version ? - that involves adding a new software license! :)

What do you mean by that?

vcomsa 05-28-2015 11:29 PM

Hey Afella
"
Since version 8.3 is a Major Release for XT5000/XT4000/XTE240 Series Codec Units, a new
license might be required for this upgrade if the endpoint is not under Silver (or higher)
Maintenance Contract. The codec can in any case work in preview mode without a license for
24 hours (power on time).
Scopia XT Desktop version 8.3.100.xxx or higher is required for the SMB solution.
Before Upgrading its always suggested to backup the previous system configuration from
Diagnostics -> Utilities -> Configurations -> Export


" -
This is from "Release Notes for Scopia Xt Series Version 8.3.pdf"

The old version of XT endpoints was 3.1 or something like that. If you want to go to 8.3.x, besides the software upgrade, you also have to get a new license code - that can be generated on PLDS;


What is the current version of your XT5000 ? You have that info on the mai page of the web interface.

afella 05-31-2015 12:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vcomsa (Post 17626)
What is the current version of your XT5000 ? You have that info on the mai page of the web interface.

XT5000:
* SYS version : 03.01.00.0036 (V3_1_0_36)
* P/N : 43211-00007 --------> How to check if this is: MCU or SMB edition, 720 or not?

XT Desktop Server:
* Version: 8.3.100.069 (XTD_8_3_SP1)

Quote:

Originally Posted by vcomsa (Post 17626)
Before Upgrading it’s always suggested to backup the previous system configuration from
Diagnostics -> Utilities -> Configurations -> Export

My Diagnostics -> Utilities page shows only:
* Customer Support Package : Create new log file
* Advanced Tools : Start Netlog, Stop Netlog, Download Netlog captured files

vcomsa 06-01-2015 11:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by afella (Post 17668)
XT5000:
* SYS version : 03.01.00.0036 (V3_1_0_36)
* P/N : 43211-00007 --------> How to check if this is: MCU or SMB edition, 720 or not?

You need to upgrade that Software Version to 8.3.x .. you will need a new license - go to PLDS and try to generate a new one. If you need help with that please contact the Sales Person that took care of the contract , your Account Manager or raise an IT Ticket at https://itss.avaya.com

It should say MCU or SMB, 720 or not in that list of licenses enabled in the endpoints web interface.

Quote:

Originally Posted by afella (Post 17668)

XT Desktop Server:
* Version: 8.3.100.069 (XTD_8_3_SP1)

My Diagnostics -> Utilities page shows only:
* Customer Support Package : Create new log file
* Advanced Tools : Start Netlog, Stop Netlog, Download Netlog captured files

Well maybe because of your version. Don't get concern about this so much. if you do the update it will keep you configuration. It is just advisable to do the back, not quit mandatory, not in our case.


So what I recommend to take care of your problem is:

  1. Make sure you know what licenses you have accuired !
  2. Generate new license on PLDS for your XT5000
  3. Make the software update to 8.3 - you can download it from PLDS
Thank you,
:)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.