Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   CM 6.0 and system platform (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=450)

salladej 11-03-2010 09:57 AM

CM 6.0 and system platform
 
In a CM HA pair 6.0/SysPlatform environment I may have several IP addresses. The staging form calls them:

S88XX Primary
S88XX Secondary
Alias
C - dom
Domain - 0
Utility Server

If I understand the documentation correctly, C-dom, Domain-0 and Utility Server all have their own IP address on each of the 2 HA servers and are each seperate domains/virtual machines existing within the S88xx connected to the Public Bridge created within System Domain/Domain-0. The S88XX Primary and Secondary and alias are the CM server, which is also just another domain/virtual machine?? And of course the alias is the virtual IP used by either the primary or secondary CM depending on which is active at any given time (a VIP).

So is there a physical address associated with the Ethernet port on the S88XX or are they all essentially virtual? In my mind the Domain-0 partition is the "base" for all of this and therefore is the closest thing to a physical address there is... unless you are going to tell me that there is a physical address on the port as well and I just missed that in the docs!?? But otherwise I am thinking these are all virtual addresses and there really is no "physical address" for these two boxes.

amitkumarpatil 11-08-2010 03:42 AM

Yes, your are right, all virtual IP addresses are mapped with Dom 0 IP address which uses physical port eth0 on Dom 0. Therefore, Hardware address used would be eth0 port on the server.

romartinez1 11-26-2010 03:21 PM

problems s8800 avaya aura and CM 5.2.1 and gateway 450
 
1. my problem is I can not make them see this on the CM system platform and gateway G450, not that I set in CM because they set the media gateway and be unable
2. failed to lift the phone ip

rblas 07-22-2013 04:18 PM

Cannot access 1 of 2 servers via VIP
 
Any input is appreciated or Please direct me to the correct thread or disscussion.

-I have server "A" as primary (active) and server "B" as secondary (standby).

-When server "B" becomes active I am unable to access it via the VIP (Virtual IP Address).

- I have no problem accessing server "A" via the VIP while it is active.


Server: S8720

Thank you
Ray


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.