Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Phone will not register to IPoffice in different subnet. (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6290)

houdem 04-10-2015 07:16 AM

Phone will not register to IPoffice in different subnet.
 
Hello folks,

I'm hoping you guys can help me with a problem I've been working on for too long now.

I have a IP office 500v2, to which i'm trying to register 96xx phones. This IP office is in a different network segment and I manually configure the phones with a static IP address and to point to the IP office for it's line and user configuration.

Connectivity is not a problem, from the IP phone segment I can ping the IP office, and vice versa.

The phones will gather their files (96x1Huprade.txt and JPG file) but then get stuck on Discovery.

I should mention that when I span the same L2 subnet as the IPoffice to the switchport, the phone registers without a hitch.

Does anyone know how to get the phone working in another subnet?

Thanks in advance,

Martin

gwebster 04-10-2015 10:11 AM

Did you configure the IP Office to be able to route to the subnet with the phones? Did you configure the phones to be able to route to the subnet with the IP Office?

houdem 04-10-2015 11:14 AM

Thanks for your quick reply Webster. :)

I'm managing the ip office from another subnet. And also my phones are grabbing the 96X1HUpdate.txt file from the ipoffice, therefore i'm assuming connectivity is A-OK.

I read something about tweaking the 46xxsettings.txt script file, could this be an avenue that I might need to explore? Pointing to http://ipofficeIP/46xxsettings.txt works, however I can't find the file via the IP Office Manager Embedded file management. How am I to modify this file if I don't know where it is?

thiel2 04-12-2015 03:00 PM

The file is automatically generated by the IP Office. Grab it by browsing just as you've done, copy and past to notepad, modify as needed, then upload to the Primary folder via Embedded File Management. Now going forward, the system will deliver your modified file instead of the auto generated one.

However, I can't think of anything in the 46xxsettings.txt file that would change connectivity of a set to the IPO.

houdem 04-13-2015 06:29 AM

Thank you for your reply Thiel.

Thanks for explaining how the script file works. I was looking for days without anything conclusive, now I know how it works thanks to you.

As for the IP office, I've given up on trying to set up the phones on a different layer 3 domain / subnet. Instead I just did a layer 2 extension so that the IP office could be on the same network as my phones.

One thing that might be worth a mention is that my phones were connecting to the IP office through a VPN tunnel, maybe that could have caused problems. Haven't checked the MTU settings or whether those could have an effect... what do you guys think? Worth investigating?

james189 04-30-2015 09:24 PM

Greetings, if you are attempting to get DHCP from IPO server that is not on the same subnet, you will need a "ip helper address" configured on the next hop router that is the interface for your phones subnet


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.