Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   VMPro dial extension issue (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10581)

numant 10-18-2015 04:25 AM

VMPro dial extension issue
 
Hello everybody.
I have a trouble with VMPro and avaya IPO 500v2.
I have configured all setting as is sad in Docs. All works fine except dial extension. When i try dial extension after VMPro greeting - call does not forward to dialed extension. call forward to first digit selection. (we have 1XX and 2XX numbers at station and VMPro greeting have selection 1,2,3 and dial extension).
It seems like system collect only first digit and then pass it to IPO.
Does anyone got the same trouble?

wellington35 10-18-2015 12:08 PM

You need to connect a TRANSFER object with $KEY assigned under specific/destination. To the Menu Object e.g. = 2?? (question marks collects touch tones.)

You can find the object =
Voicemail Pro Client / Actions / Telephone Action / Transfer.



By the way I will have a free webinar that might help you through this. If you are interested, join the waiting list at http://wellingtonpaez.com.

numant 10-19-2015 12:59 AM

I did it.
I used $KEY in transfer actions but it didnt work correctly. also i used ??? in menu actions.
do you know how IPO collect digit from VMPro server? may be problem in collection digit by digit and after first match IPO does not collect other digits?

markgallagher 10-19-2015 02:23 AM

You can have overlap in the same menu, eg. you can't have 1 and 1XX, that will always just match 1.

To do something like that you would need to have just 1 which links to another menu action that has $. Link $ to a transfer to 1$KEY and the timeout on no dialing to what ever 1 should go to.

Best way to learn/test this is to add extra Generic actions at point in the callflow that use things like $KEY as an entry prompt so that you can hear what ever value the system thinks has been selected by the user. Once it all works removes these extra actions.

ebalar 02-02-2016 10:50 PM

hi, i have the same problem as above. i have server edition R9.1 SP5. anyone have an idea about this issue?

zakabog 02-03-2016 12:12 PM

Did you follow the same steps as above? Do your menu options overwrite the extension numbers?

For example, if you have a menu option 1, 2 and 3, and all of your extensions start with a 2 that will cause a conflict.

You need to build a menu off of option 2 with timeout, and ?? (depending on the number of digits per extension), timeout goes to option 2 while ?? goes to the transfer.

thiel2 02-03-2016 01:07 PM

http://www.touchtonetommy.com/images/aa4.jpg

Set the time out to 2 seconds, and the transfer needs to be 1$KEY or 2$KEY or 3$KEY because you've only collected the last 2 digits

ebalar 02-04-2016 02:13 AM

thanks for both of you for the assistance. it's working now. lastly, what's inside the transfer to option #? pointing to what? thanks again.

thiel2 02-04-2016 02:13 PM

"lastly, what's inside the transfer to option #? pointing to what?"

It's to whatever you want the single digit to do, be it a transfer to a hunt group, extension, another menu or module within the voicemail, etc.

So if you say "Press 1 for directions to our office", you would connect the timeout of "1 or 1xx" to a generic action that plays a recording of driving directions.

Caller presses 1 and 2 seconds later the recording comes on.
Caller presses 199 the call transfers to Ext. 199

ebalar 02-04-2016 07:35 PM

thank you so much for the assistance. it's now working. :)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.