Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   ERS555600-1148 An L2 MAC aging issue is now resolved (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11049)

gross24 03-03-2016 11:56 PM

ERS555600-1148 An L2 MAC aging issue is now resolved
 
Hi,

ERS555600-1148 An L2 MAC aging issue is now resolved - SW version 6.3.6

Does anyone know what exactly this issue fixes?
Because, in SMLT/SLT terms ERS56xx with ES470 or ERS45xx sometimes devices connected to ES470 or ERS45xx are not reachable.
If you disable an uplink from one of the ERS56xx switches device is reachable.
Sometimes you can`t fix the problem. No clearing of arp or FDB table helps. Only a reboot of ES470 or ERS45xx, but in most cases reboot of one or both ERS56xx is necessary. This fixes the problem.
We use SW version 6.3.1.

So:
Fixes ERS555600-1148 this issue?

Best regards,
Martin

padin 04-12-2017 12:24 PM

Hi gross24,

Do you resolved your issue?

We have similar problem, some host are unreachable and the unique solution we have is shutdown mlt ports to core, one after another. Some time first time works, other times multiple up/down of ports are required.

No spannig-tree issues, lacp/mlt show fine.....

when you think all is fine, another unreachable port appears.... it is a pain.

Avaya support can't find the problem and tell us that if this a software issue hey are at end of live and not updates will be avaliable....

14 stacks of avaya ers 55xx/56xx on production network.

gross24 04-12-2017 11:28 PM

Hi PADIN,

No, the problem hasn`t been fixed.
You have to do the procedure disble links, reboot units....

We have replaced some units with cisco switches (C4500-X)
This problem we didn`t see again (but others).

So you can fix the problem to the ERS5632FD!!!!!

Greets,
Martin

padin 04-13-2017 07:21 AM

Hi gross24,

As I understand, you has 5632FD as core using SMLT with acess ES470/ERS45xx switches.

This is correct?

What units do you replace with cisco C4500? the 5632FD as core units?

I ask you because our core layer is not Avaya, only access layer are avaya stacks in our network, but problem is similar.

Thanks again for response,

gross24 04-13-2017 10:45 PM

Hi PADIN,

You are right.

We have swapped the ERS5632 to C4500X.

BR,
Martin


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.