Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Enterprise PBX Communications Systems (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Problem routing to an external # via vector step (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6188)

ssmokinjoe 03-20-2015 02:12 PM

Problem routing to an external # via vector step
 
Hello,
I am trying to route a call to an external number when a digit pressed but the call gets dropped instead. I ran a trace on the vector and then displayed the even log. I will post both below in hopes that someone can hopefully tell me that I did something wrong. I have also made sure that the "Disconnect Supervision" is set to "y" on the in and out. We are Avaya on CM 6.3 Thank you for your help.

Vector
Number: 22 Name: MSC_Announcemen
Multimedia? n Attendant Vectoring? n Meet-me Conf? n Lock? n
Basic? y EAS? n G3V4 Enhanced? y ANI/II-Digits? y ASAI Routing? y
Prompting? y LAI? n G3V4 Adv Route? y CINFO? y BSR? n Holidays? y
Variables? n 3.0 Enhanced? n
01 wait-time 2 secs hearing silence
02 collect 10 digits after announcement 5733
03 queue-to split 10 pri h
04 announcement 5747
05 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
06 announcement 5707
07 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
08 announcement 5708
09 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
10 announcement 5743
11 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
12 announcement 5709
13 wait-time 20 secs hearing music
14 announcement 5711
15 collect 1 digits after announcement 5744
16 route-to number 9187785904xx with cov n if digit = 5
17 wait-time 2 mins hearing music
18 goto step 6 if unconditionally
19 stop

Trace
time data
13:27:51 TRACE STARTED 03/20/2015 CM Release String cold-03.0.124.0-21754
13:28:13 0 0 ENTERING TRACE cid 4675
13:28:13 22 1 vdn e450 bsr appl 0 strategy 1st-found override y
13:28:13 22 1 wait 2 secs hearing silent
13:28:15 22 2 collect 10 digits after annc 5733 for none
13:28:15 22 2 announcement: board 01A15 ann ext: 5733
13:28:23 22 3 queue-to
13:28:23 22 3 queuing to skill 10 pri h
13:28:23 22 4 announcement 5747
13:28:23 22 4 announcement: board 01A15 ann ext: 5747
13:28:51 22 5 wait 10 secs hearing music
13:28:51 22 6 hear moh port 01A05002
13:29:01 22 6 announcement 5707
13:29:01 22 6 announcement: board 01A15 ann ext: 5707
13:29:23 22 7 wait 10 secs hearing music
time data
13:29:23 22 8 hear moh port 01A05002
13:29:33 22 8 announcement 5708
13:29:33 22 8 announcement: board 01A15 ann ext: 5708
13:29:54 22 9 wait 10 secs hearing music
13:29:54 22 10 hear moh port 01A05002
13:30:04 22 10 announcement 5743
13:30:04 22 10 announcement: board 01A15 ann ext: 5743
13:30:16 22 11 wait 10 secs hearing music
13:30:16 22 12 hear moh port 01A05002
13:30:26 22 12 announcement 5709
13:30:26 22 12 announcement: board 01A15 ann ext: 5709
13:30:49 22 13 wait 20 secs hearing music
13:30:49 22 14 hear moh port 01A05002
13:31:10 22 14 announcement 5711
13:31:10 22 14 announcement: board 01A15 ann ext: 5711
13:31:20 22 15 collect 1 digits after annc 5744 for none
time data
13:31:20 22 15 announcement: board 01A15 ann ext: 5744
13:31:40 22 16 route-to number 9187785904xx cov n if digit = 5
13:31:40 22 17 LEAVING VECTOR PROCESSING cid 4675
13:31:40 22 17 TRACE COMPLETE cid 4675

Event
Event Event Event Event First Last Evnt
Type Description Data 1 Data 2 Occur Occur Cnt
81 No digits collected 22/16 2633 03/20/13:27 03/20/16:59 136
31 Dial-ahead discarded 22/5 2393 03/20/14:08 03/20/16:28 3
31 Dial-ahead discarded 22/7 2664 03/20/14:13 03/20/16:58 3
31 Dial-ahead discarded 22/18 2236 03/20/14:21 03/20/16:15 2
31 Dial-ahead discarded 22/11 22B4 03/20/14:30 03/20/16:18 2
31 Dial-ahead discarded 22/13 1CFC 03/20/15:21 03/20/15:21 1
31 Dial-ahead discarded 22/8 2004 03/20/15:54 03/20/15:54 1

marzahn 04-14-2015 09:20 AM

A Different Way to "route to an external # via vector step"
 
Sorry for the late reply to your very well documented issue. I had some unavoidable work load and home issues...:(


Summary: You want to route calls to an external number once certain conditions are met. Before we start, here are two suggestions I would offer:
  • Start documenting (please see below) your code with the # option.
  • Use a more modular way to accomplish your goal.
I take a different approach to all “route to” steps. Since the route-to command stops vector processing, I place those steps at the end of my vectors. And I use the “goto step” commands, which do not stop vector processing, throughout the rest of my vectors.


Here is the way I set something like this up:
  1. Set up an entry in the coverage remote table “ch cov rem 1” for the external number.
  2. Set up a coverage path “add cov path next” that points to the new entry in the coverage remote table.
  3. Set up a virtual station pointing to the coverage path.
  4. Write the station number into the vector as below.
15 # "Your Call maybe monitored.........."
16 announcement 691000
17 # Route to Q VDN
18 route-to number 4831 with cov y if unconditionally
19 stop
20 # Routes out to Beacon/Boston, 800-xxx-xxxx
21 route-to number 6680 with cov y if unconditionally
22 stop
:)

richa164 04-16-2015 06:29 AM

Hi Both,

I have this working exactly as you describe , in fact i have it set so that if CM receives a valid busy signal from the route to number it will continue vector processing , this logic only happens if your route to number has coverage set to N.

However you seem to have something else going on here can you dial this number from a local CM station??

richa164 04-16-2015 06:35 AM

Also list trace the station that you are dialling the vdn from this will give you more info , this is probably something like COR on the VDN restricting access.

marzahn 04-16-2015 06:38 AM

Dialing this number from a local CM station??
 
"However you seem to have something else going on here can you dial this number from a local CM station??"

This is precicely why I do it this way Richa. You can dial the extension internally. Moreover, if you are on a call you want to forward to this external number, it is quite easy to do so. Did that answer you question?:)

richa164 04-16-2015 07:15 AM

i was referring to Joe not yourself Bill with the list trace , apologies for any confusion.

marzahn 04-16-2015 08:46 AM

No worries Richa!
 
However, perhaps my last answer will show the benefits of this method.:)

ssmokinjoe 04-16-2015 08:51 AM

Hello Bill,
Thank you for the reply, I hope that the home issue have gotten better.

I am in the process of putting your suggestion in place; I am able to dial the toll-free number from an CM phone. I will put it in place and test it. I will keep you both posted as to my results.

Although I have been doing this job for a while I still have so much to learn.

ssmokinjoe 04-16-2015 08:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by marzahn (Post 16529)
Sorry for the late reply to your very well documented issue. I had some unavoidable work load and home issues...:(



15 # "Your Call maybe monitored.........."
16 announcement 691000
17 # Route to Q VDN
18 route-to number 4831 with cov y if unconditionally
19 stop
20 # Routes out to Beacon/Boston, 800-xxx-xxxx
21 route-to number 6680 with cov y if unconditionally
22 stop
:)

Bill, How do I set the description for the commented out line the way you did in the above example? I know that I can comment out a line once a valid command has been entered but not able too otherwise.

Thank you,

Joe

marzahn 04-16-2015 09:31 AM

How to Comment a Vector Step
 
I understand that you want to add just a comment lines to an existing vector. If that is not right, please let me know.

Since you are up to CM 6.3 Joe, using GEDI, you can comment a line or even a group of lines by entering a hash/pound (#) and pressing enter. Also since CM 5.x you get up to 99 steps and step management that was heretofore only available in the emulation editor. I can tell you that MADE MY DAY!:D

Let's say you want to add a new comment step in VEC 22 between 14 and 15. Here's how:
  1. Press the <F6> key. this pops up the "Edit Vector" dialog.
  2. Instead of clicking on the "Comment Line," click on the "Insert before."
  3. Place a number in the "box" to the immediate right just like you do the the "Comment Line" selection and press enter.
Now then . . .How cool is that?:cool:

But did a answer your question?

ssmokinjoe 04-16-2015 01:07 PM

Hi Bill,
That commenting feature is awesome!! I will have to go through my vectors and place a comment where appropriate.. Thanks for that tip..

I made the changes and added what you suggested. I still am losing the call when the option is selected. Am I missing something; I have pated my new vector below for your review.

Vector
Number: 22 Name: MSC_Announcemen
Multimedia? n Attendant Vectoring? n Meet-me Conf? n Lock? n
Basic? y EAS? n G3V4 Enhanced? y ANI/II-Digits? y ASAI Routing? y
Prompting? y LAI? n G3V4 Adv Route? y CINFO? y BSR? n Holidays? y
Variables? n 3.0 Enhanced? n
01 wait-time 2 secs hearing silence
02 collect 10 digits after announcement 5733
03 queue-to split 10 pri h

04 # Annc for BP Xfer
05 Collect 1 digits after announcement 5744
06 # Step for BP Xfer
07 goto step 19 if digits = 5
08 announcement 5707
09 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
10 announcement 5708
11 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
12 announcement 5743
13 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
14 announcement 5709
15 wait-time 20 secs hearing music
16 announcement 5711
17 wait-time 2 mins hearing music
18 goto step 6 if unconditionally
19 route-to number 5780 with cov y if unconditionally
19 stop

5780 is the virtual extension that I created which points to:
Cov pat 28 which points to:
Coverage remote entry 2

If I dial 5780 from a CM phone I get the coverage tone and the call transfers as intended; when I dial into the call center from my mobile phone and press “5” after the announcement the call gets disconnected.

marzahn 04-17-2015 04:31 AM

A Few Suggestions...
 
Joe:

Let's tackle the main question first. Then a few details.



First, that route-to should work. However I don't know wha't going on in your switch. And the vector needs work. There are two diaglostic tools that I regularly use on vectors . . .
  1. I start with the "display events" command and select the vector This tells you if the vector is at fault.
  2. Next I would use run: "list trace station 5780" in the emulator to see what happens when vector processing tries 5780.
  3. If that does not would you can also use "li tra vdn 9999" where "9999" = the VDN for vec 22. This lets you watch the vector processing in its entirety until the route-to command runs.
If you want to figure this out yourself, try running through the above before you look at my comments below.
================================================== ==========
01 wait-time 2 secs hearing silence
02 collect 10 digits after announcement 5733 . . . . . . . . {[This is not doing anything--remove or comment]}
03 queue-to split 10 pri h . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .{[I usually recommend a pri of "m" so you can escalate later if needed. A RONA vector is a good example.]}
04 # Annc for BP Xfer
05 Collect 1 digits after announcement 5744 . . . . . . . . .{[How many choices are there in this announcement/menu?]}
06 # Step for BP Xfer
07 goto step 19 if digits = 5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .{[I would insert a wait-time step here to give the caller a chance to respond. What are these subsequent announcements meant to do?]}
08 announcement 5707
09 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
10 announcement 5708
11 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
12 announcement 5743
13 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
14 announcement 5709
15 wait-time 20 secs hearing music
16 announcement 5711
17 wait-time 2 mins hearing music
18 goto step 6 if unconditionally . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .{[This should goto step 4 as yoiu need to include the collect step for this to work]}
19 route-to number 5780 with cov y if unconditionally
19 stop . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . {[surely this is not a second step 19?]}

If I knew what each announcement said, I might have more suggestions. In any case, it might be better to reorder the vector like so::)

01 wait-time 0 secs hearing ringback . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .{[ The way I was taught to do this]}
02 goto step 22 if staffed-agents in skill 1st < 1 . . . . . . . {[This insures there are agents to take calls or the calls go to 5780]}
03 # Q calls at MEDIUM Priority
04 queue-to skill 10 pri m
05 announcement 691015
06 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
07announcement 5707
08 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
09 announcement 5708
10 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
11 announcement 5743
12 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
13 announcement 5709
14 wait-time 20 secs hearing music
15 announcement 5711
16 wait-time 2 mins hearing music . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . {[2 minutes is a pretty long wait time. This may cause some frustration and abandons]}
17 # BP Xfer announcement and
18 Collect 1 digits after announcement 5744
19 goto step 22 if digits = 5
20 wait-time 5 secs hearing silence
21 goto step 5 if unconditionally
22 route-to number 5780 with cov y if unconditionally
23 stop

richa164 04-17-2015 06:10 AM

Bills method will work as desired , the only disadvantages are that it consumes a station licence and with your route to statement having coverage Y , it will leave vector processing ,in this scenario if the route to number is busy the call will drop , the original method you tried will retain the call in the vector and you can process to further steps in the vector.

But what ever works best for you.

richa164 04-17-2015 06:14 AM

What about the COR on the vdn , is that restricting via toll tables or something ??

Dial the VDN from your station and list trace your station and post the results.

marzahn 04-17-2015 06:50 AM

Possible Disadvantages?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by richa164 (Post 16605)
Bills method will work as desired , the only disadvantages are that it consumes a station licence and with your route to statement having coverage Y , it will leave vector processing ,in this scenario if the route to number is busy the call will drop , the original method you tried will retain the call in the vector and you can process to further steps in the vector.

Hi Richa good to have you join the discussion. This is turning into quite a lively one. :D

May I offer these comments. You may not have noticed that I recommented a virtual extension. Plese see attached.

These do not use a station license as no port is required. Also I have never found that this method produces call blocking unless, of course, all trunk group (TG) members are already in use. Does this help?

richa164 04-17-2015 06:57 AM

I agree Bill missed the fact you stated virtual , indeed as you state this will not consume a licence , but the cor of the vdn/virtual station could still cause the dialling out to be affected.

ssmokinjoe 04-17-2015 01:06 PM

Hello Bill and Richa,
I have verified that the COR on the VDN is setup correctly. I performed the following tests:

I called into the call center from my extension and rather than use the virtual extension, I used the toll-free number; that call went through without a hitch. Then I called into the call center using my mobile phone and after pressing "5" the call drops.

When I use the virtual extension the call process seems to get stuck when going to step 20 which is the transfer out to the toll free number.

The reason I have the steps in the beginning of the vector is so that I can test it quickly without having to listen to all of the announcements. This is on a live system so my window is limited. I pretty much inherited this system and have learned most of what I know from helpful folks like you and some vendors I have a good relationship with. You have no idea how much I appreciate your taking the time out to help me with this issue. This options will allow our callers to be transferred to another service we have so that they will not have to wait in queue so long.

I am going to try to create a Testing VDN/Vector that will have the same steps as the one I am trying to get working so as to be able to test this better.

Number: 22 Name: MSC_Announcemen
Multimedia? n Attendant Vectoring? n Meet-me Conf? n Lock? n
Basic? y EAS? n G3V4 Enhanced? y ANI/II-Digits? y ASAI Routing? y
Prompting? y LAI? n G3V4 Adv Route? y CINFO? y BSR? n Holidays? y
Variables? n 3.0 Enhanced? n
01 wait-time 2 secs hearing silence
02 collect 10 digits after announcement 5733 – {{sends input digits to agent}}
03 queue-to split 10 pri m

04 # Annc for BP Xfer
05 Collect 1 digits after announcement 5744 {{1 choice given}}
06 # Step for BP Xfer
07 goto step 20 if digits = 5
08 wait-time 2 secs hearing silence
09 announcement 5707 – {{these are just informational annc and change from time to time}}
10 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
11 announcement 5708
12 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
13 announcement 5743
14 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
15 announcement 5709
16 wait-time 20 secs hearing music
17 announcement 5711
18 wait-time 2 mins hearing music – {{we were getting complaints about repeating annc and were asked to play music longer}}
19 goto step 4 if unconditionally
20 route-to number 5780 with cov y if unconditionally
21 stop


EVENTS REPORT

Event Event Event Event First Last Evnt
Type Description Data 1 Data 2 Occur Occur Cnt

31 Dial-ahead discarded 22/12 33FD 04/06/17:53 04/17/15:27 15
31 Dial-ahead discarded 22/13 27F6 04/11/11:07 04/17/13:14 5
31 Dial-ahead discarded 22/7 26FA 04/13/08:42 04/17/13:03 12
31 Dial-ahead discarded 22/9 2BAF 04/15/11:42 04/17/13:54 3
31 Dial-ahead discarded 22/14 1AFE 04/16/11:29 04/17/10:55 7
81 No digits collected 22/7 2D7A 04/16/15:37 04/17/14:14 26

marzahn 04-20-2015 11:06 AM

Build Your Tests in a Non-Production VDN/VEC Set.
 
Hey Joe,

I should have said this before . . . my bad!:o

When making a change in the production system, it is good proctice to make a copy of the vector and point to it with a non-DID (internal) VDN. That way you can mess with it to your hearts content without causing an issue.

So set it up like this . . .

01 wait-time 0 secs hearing ringback
02 goto step 12 if staffed-agents in skill 10 < 1 {[You could also set up a new split with no agents to speed this up.]}
03 # Q calls at MEDIUM Priority
04 queue-to skill 10 pri m
05 announcement 5707
06 wait-time 10 secs hearing music
07 # BP Xfer announcement and
08 Collect 1 digits after announcement 5744
09 goto step 12 if digits = 5
10 wait-time 5 secs hearing silence
11 goto step 7 if unconditionally
12 route-to number 5780 with cov y if unconditionally
13 stop
================================================== =

This will also make your trace and event list more productive as you will not be counting other normal work activity on the production VDN and VEC with your test data. Let's see what that looks like. Okay?

richa164 04-21-2015 04:13 AM

Ok i think i have the solution to your issue , instead of the way you have it set up try

route to number xxxxx with cov y if digit =5

Instead of the way you are trying to do it , i think your way would need the route to step to be directly underneath the collect statement.

I reckon that will work

richa164 04-21-2015 04:15 AM

In fact just replace step 7 with the statement i have provided you and this will work.Step 20 is no longer needed.

marzahn 04-21-2015 06:07 AM

As Always . . . "It Depends."
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by richa164 (Post 16658)
In fact just replace step 7 with the statement i have provided you and this will work.Step 20 is no longer needed.

-AND-

Ok i think i have the solution to your issue , instead of the way you have it set up try
route to number xxxxx with cov y if digit =5 Instead of the way you are trying to do it , i think your way would need the route to step to be directly underneath the collect statement.
I reckon that will work

Will this work? Yes it should. However without seeing the trace and events from a test vector, I will not know why it does not.

Is one way preferable to the other? The answer is always going to be: "it depends.":)
If I were your consultant, I would want to know what your entire call center environment looks like. And I would want to know:
How do you test for . . .
Time of day vs.business hours,
Agent staffing, availability, or lack thereof
Building emergencies
Bad weather outages
Early shut-down or team meetings
I always treat "route-to" steps as a sub-route program and place them at the end of any vector for the reasons given. It also makes it easier to follow when your route-to step is used by more than one preceeding step. For example you may need to use several of the test steps above to "go-to" a single route-to step.:cool:

This configuration works consitently for me. Moreover, you get a consistent "look" with any vector I build.

Please, before going any further, set up a test VDN and vector set to isolate your work from normal business activity. Then try all of the solutions offered here while you trace. Once you get something working, you can move your good work into production and accept the kudos from your manager.:) I hope this helps.

richa164 04-21-2015 06:47 AM

We do need to see a list trace as it could be trunk to trunk transfer is off etc etc so its all conjecture.

As for building vectors i would always keep to a set specification , for instance i would not use Bills method but send to a new vector where all my route to statements are , this is easier for me to maintain and keep a track of , also we heavily utilize variables to keep our vectors as short and maintainable as possible.

marzahn 04-22-2015 07:20 AM

Right you are Richa!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by richa164 (Post 16665)
We do need to see a list trace as it could be trunk to trunk transfer is off etc etc so its all conjecture.

As for building vectors i would always keep to a set specification , for instance i would not use Bills method but send to a new vector where all my route to statements are , this is easier for me to maintain and keep a track of , also we heavily utilize variables to keep our vectors as short and maintainable as possible.

That looks like a good system you have there. I wonder where Joe went. Perhaps if we were both charging $200/per hour he woldn't be away for 5 days. :D

ssmokinjoe 04-22-2015 07:31 AM

Hi Richa and Bill,
I am still here; I apologize that I have been away lately; working on contracts for vendor support and trying to schedule and IP Flex upgrade at one of our branches. I am also beginning to create the test VDN and Vector which have to done using a DID since it does work when I dial in to the call center internally.

I really do appreciate you taking the time out of your day to help me with this and hope that one day I will know enough to be able to pay it forward. I am only in the office 3:30 today but am blocking some time out on my calendar to get to this and make some test calls. Once that is done I will post the trace and the events.

Thank you,

Joe

marzahn 04-22-2015 08:32 AM

I'm glad you have a sense of humor Joe!
 
There is certainly enough stress in this business. So I take every chance I can to sneak in a smile. Looking forward to seeing your results. :)

ssmokinjoe 04-22-2015 08:33 AM

Point well taken... :D

ssmokinjoe 04-22-2015 11:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by marzahn (Post 16662)
How do you test for . . .
Time of day vs.business hours,
Agent staffing, availability, or lack thereof
Building emergencies
Bad weather outages
Early shut-down or team meetings
For example you may need to use several of the test steps above to "go-to" a single route-to step.:cool: <--- I think I know what you mean by this statement. :)

I have been working on writing my test VDN and vectors for the better part of the day; I decided to put them down on paper first since I have been having issues with my client software losing communication with my server since the upgrade. I think that this will allow me to look at it differently and help me begin to document these vectors.

I will try to get some testing done today before I leave for the rest of the week; I am the only one here that works on the phone system (in the process of training a backup person) so I can't leave it to someone else to test for me.. If I am able to test I will post results today, if not I will be back on it first thing Monday morning.

ssmokinjoe 04-22-2015 12:40 PM

Good afternoon,
I was able to do some testing but am already here longer that I should be... Will try to post results off-line. I was not successful in my endeavor.. Please have a great rest of the week and enjoy your weekend..

Regards,

Joe :)

marzahn 05-15-2015 12:32 PM

Could I See What You Have So Far?
 
Sorry it has taken me so long to get back to you. :o We are expaning and things are a bit crazy lately. If you still need help perhaps I can help you shoot these troubles. :)

ssmokinjoe 05-19-2015 09:50 AM

Hi Bill,
Thanks for reaching out; it has been a bit crazy here as well, so much so that I have had to put this aside for now and dedicate myself to creating new MDM profiles on a MAC... I still need to get this working and will continue to do some testing and re-configuring when time permits. Thank you for the help so far. :) I hope your expansion goes well, good luck.

fazil3 05-19-2015 01:13 PM

I have something like the below for something similar. You can try.

16 goto step 20 if digits = 5


20 route to number 9187785904xx with cov y if unconditionally
21 stop

You can get a "list trace tac xxx" may be. It may give some info if the call actually outpulses.

marzahn 05-21-2015 04:40 AM

My Vector (Corrected)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ssmokinjoe (Post 17212)
Hi Bill,
Thanks for reaching out; it has been a bit crazy here as well, so much so that I have had to put this aside for now and dedicate myself to creating new MDM profiles on a MAC... I still need to get this working and will continue to do some testing and re-configuring when time permits. Thank you for the help so far. :) I hope your expansion goes well, good luck.

I reviewed my original vector and found mistakes. :o In steps 2 and 9. I replaced 22 with 12.

ssmokinjoe 03-02-2017 07:56 AM

Solved!!
 
Hello again Bill,
Finally out of the trenches for a few to post the solution to the issue I was having. I hope that this will help someone else.

In order to get this to work I needed to add the number to the "ars digit analysis table"

ch ars ana 1877 location all
added the complete dialed string
assigned it a min/max of 11
assigned the route pattern that should be used
call type of "fnpa"
and that was it.. it worked..

I really hope this will help someone else the way that I have been helped..

tyau 08-14-2017 12:58 PM

Are you using a SIP Trunk
 
If you have already checked your COR to make sure the 800 number is allowed then read the following:

If you are using a SIP trunk test, it may restrict a call on their 800 network if the caller id is not a native DID on the SIP trunk. SIP trunks require at least a valid caller id to make an 800 # call. Sometimes it may require that number to be native depending on how you have your service set up.

Try making a non 800 number call from the same vdn/vector combo with a test step that will route a call to your desk phone or your cell phone. Also make sure that on your ARS table the call would take the same route as the 800 # call. Create a test route if you need to and point the digit analysis of your desk phone or cell phone to that test route. If the call goes through, check the caller id so that you can use it later to see if that number allows you to use that number to make an 800 call on that network.

Now change your public unknown numbering to the number you received on the caller id on the avaya extension you will be using to make the 800 number test call. You can now do a lis tra sta on your station and test it as if the vdn was making an outbound call.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.