Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Why aren't some switches showing in COM 3.0? (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2458)

horne17 02-04-2013 11:13 AM

Why aren't some switches showing in COM 3.0?
 
Greetings,

I have installed COM 3.0 and everything is working - sort of. I have a great topology map in which all of my Avaya switches - both legecy as well as current - are showing. yet when I go into certain modules such as the port scanner or VLAN Manager, my ERS3526T's do not show. I have the .WAR files installed in the Plugins Inventory.

Thanks for your assistance
-mike

vdyke 12-18-2013 09:09 AM

Com 3.0
 
How many ERS switches are there and are they on a common network management network?

matthewshell 01-06-2014 03:10 AM

Hi Mike,

What version of COM are you running? Are you running 3.0 / 3.0.1 or 3.0.2?

3.0.2 is the first version to support ERS3500 and it only supports ERS3500 software versions 5.0, 5.0.1 and 5.0.2.

Please read the 3.0.2 release notes: (under section 3.1.1)
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/10017353

Best regards,
Matt


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 AM.