Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   How to configure two SIP trunks on same B1 interface on Avaya Portwell SBCE P (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11496)

mcgrae 05-19-2016 11:19 PM

How to configure two SIP trunks on same B1 interface on Avaya Portwell SBCE P
 
I am looking to get 2 different SIP trunks on my B1 interface of an avaya portwell session border controller for IP Office.

Intelepeer provided the customer two trunks on different subnets with different gateways. Can the B1 act as a trunk port and accept both IPs?

My physical A1 port is to IP Office Server Edition 9.1.
My physical A2 port is for Remote Workers using one-x mobile.
My physical B1 port currently has a working SIP trunk

Do i create a new B1 network? Do I add to existing? Do i need another routing profile or can i add to existing? New Server flow or add?

I thought i read something about creating a URI group for each trunk, i can't seem to find that article

weiss1 05-21-2016 03:52 AM

You do not neccessrily need to use B2 interface. Instead you can add multiple IP adresses on B1 (and all othe interfaces). Do the sam for A1. This way you can adress the trunks from IPO by selecting the respective IP adress.

zakabog 05-25-2016 07:39 AM

Is your B1 interface IP the same for both trunks, or did they provide you with two IP addresses on different subnets to use? If your B1 interface is 4.4.4.4 and they told you to register to 5.5.5.5 and 6.6.6.6 then it can work and you wouldn't need to do anything besides build the second SIP trunk.

If you need to assign your B1 interface to two different subnets then you will need a router in front of the SBCE that can handle the two different VLANs and routing everything correctly.

tmullo 10-09-2018 05:50 AM

This is good information, thanks for sharing

I have another

Can A1 and B1 be on the same network using the same default gateway or do they need to be b2b on seperate VLANs

Thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 AM.