Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Default Gateway Issue with Switch 4550t-pwr (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10245)

aceveg 07-24-2015 04:28 PM

Default Gateway Issue with Switch 4550t-pwr
 
Hello.

I am having this annoying issue with this switch. According to that message the Switch will take the 198.1.1.62 after the reboot but it doesnt work. I triedto change the default gateway using the CLI same result. Also if I enable te Ip routing in this switch it doesnt work. I check the show running-config and nothing appears below the *** L3 *** option.

Maybe is a issue with this image version but I not sure,

any idea?

Thank you.

See the image

http://s16.postimg.org/iw784o8f9/IMG..._181651190.jpg

zakabog 07-27-2015 02:12 PM

What does the CLI say after you type the command to change the default gateway? Do you do a write memory and then restart?

aceveg 07-28-2015 04:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zakabog (Post 22191)
What does the CLI say after you type the command to change the default gateway? Do you do a write memory and then restart?

hello.

I use the command and the CLI accepts the new IP. then I use the write memory command and reload but is the same.

I will change the image for a new one next week. Maybe that will solve the issue.

zakabog 07-28-2015 07:02 PM

I'm not familiar with the GUI but from your photo, the CurrentDefaultGateway is 0.0.0.0 which doesn't make sense since you don't need to reboot to change the default gateway. Since you're editing the live config the default gateway you put in should already be the CurrentDefaultGateway.

aceveg 07-30-2015 10:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zakabog (Post 22226)
I'm not familiar with the GUI but from your photo, the CurrentDefaultGateway is 0.0.0.0 which doesn't make sense since you don't need to reboot to change the default gateway. Since you're editing the live config the default gateway you put in should already be the CurrentDefaultGateway.

Yeah but the switch is not accepting the default gateway for some reason.

As I told you maybe is a bug in this version. I will let you know if the new image solve this.

tgruber 10-15-2015 11:39 AM

The L3 section of the running-configuration only shows stuff used for routing (not mgmt adresses).
the Switch should use the default gateway with no problems if the gateway is inside the subnet of the IP Address. You should be able to use the following command to set the address and gateway in one go:
ip address x.x.x.x netmask y.y.y.y default-gateway z.z.z.z
Also is the mgmt vlan set correctly? With ip routing disabled (which should be the state of the switch if you route VLANs elsewhere) the switch only has an IP Address in the mgmt VLAN. You can set that thusly (xxxx is your mgmt vlan id):
vlan mgmt xxxx


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.