Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Routing question 5650 (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3580)

yweyns 08-05-2013 06:04 AM

Routing question 5650
 
Hi there,

I have made this new setup and can't figure out where I got wrong.

I have these subnet: 192.168.100.0/22 and 192.168.114.0/24

I configured this on my 5650 (core switch):
interface vlan 114
ip address 192.168.114.1 255.255.255.0 3
exit
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 192.168.114.1 192.168.101.111
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 192.168.114.1 192.168.101.112
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 192.168.114.1 192.168.101.120

My client gets IP: 192.168.100.2 and can ping whatever it wants and the vlan ip on vlan 114. Not a problem there. But if I want to connect my client in vlan 114 I don't receive a DHCP address. If I then enter a static IP address I am not able to reach my gateway:

IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.114.3
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.114.1
Request timed out.
Ping statistics for 192.168.114.1:
Packets: Sent = 1, Received = 0, Lost = 1 (100% loss),
Control-C

This setup works for the VOIP phones I have allready tested. My port to where I connect my client is set to untagall vlan 114.

Anybody ever experienced something similar to this?

kr
Yves

toehit 08-07-2013 09:12 PM

You might try checkingvthe pvid of the port. Make sure that pvid is 114 and matches the assigned vlan. That bites me a bit.

Switch(config)#vlan port slot/port pvid 114

yweyns 08-08-2013 01:44 AM

Hi Toehit,

Thanks for your reply, but I don't think this will solve the problem.

Pvid is just untagging that vlan if i'm right. I want a printer attached to this port so I just want a single untagged vlan.

We tried the port settings on untagall, tagall and untagpvid. Avaya support is not that helpfull in this case so i'm left on my own.

wittersjohan 08-08-2013 04:44 AM

Hello Yves,

can you post the config of the switch, and indicate on which ports you performed the tests..

If the portconfig is correct, you should be able to ping the gateway address.. Have you cheched the port is "untagall" or "untagpvidonly", pvid/defaultvlanid is correct and "filter untagged frames" is disabled? Is vlacp enabled on the port by any chance?

Greetz,

Johan

yweyns 08-08-2013 05:17 AM

Hi Johan,

thanks for the reply.

we eventually found the problem. the MS DHCP server sends its informs and offers to its default gateway. in this case the default gateway was the firewall (Juniper SSG).
On this model of FW you need to allow DHCP relay, this was not the case.

our switch was working and doing the relay as it was supposed to do, but the firewall blocked the traffic from ever reaching the client. the allow any any we set up on this firewall for testing was not enough since it is a little checkbox on the SSG which you need to enable.

thanks for the time

grtz
Yves


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.