Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   System directory (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6433)

rutte2 05-12-2015 07:05 AM

System directory
 
We are currently using an Avaya IP500 V2 (Running 9.1.100.10) phone system. We have filled the system directory with mobile numbers of our employees. Those mobile numbers are configured as 06xxxxxxxx in the directory (local Dutch numbers). Now we added some new SIP lines to the system with German and Belgian numbers (+49/+32) next to our existing Dutch ISDN30 line (+31).

Now we have a problem that a user assigned to a German/Belgian number is not able to call the existing Dutch mobile numbers out of the directory or will not see the callers name on the phones display, probably because they can't call a Dutch number without a country code and a Dutch caller will be displayed on their phone as +316xxxxxxxx instead of 06xxxxxxxx.

Is there any way to make directory number compatible with multiple country lines?

zakabog 05-12-2015 04:41 PM

Do you use a prefix to dial an outside line (like 9)? What does your ARS table look like?

rutte2 05-18-2015 05:01 AM

We do not use a prefix to dial external lines.

Our ARS table for Germany/Belgium:
http://s8.postimg.org/40c6lxxmt/Germany_belgium.png

Our ARS table for the dutch numbers:
http://s3.postimg.org/ory6abyg3/Nederland.png

Dutch mobile numbers will be displayed as 06xxxxxxxx (dutch user) +31xxxxxxxx (belgium/german user). They are created in our directory as +31xxxxxxxx numbers so dutch users do not see who's calling on their phones display.

zakabog 05-18-2015 08:47 AM

If you don't have a prefix, how is your PBX selecting which ARS table to use? Also I see that you have +316N getting rid of 316 and sending out only 06N, do you need the 316 as part of the outgoing number?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.