Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   IPO 500 V2--Can't get into Basic Mode (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6353)

manae 04-25-2015 04:45 PM

IPO 500 V2--Can't get into Basic Mode
 
Greetings,

I have an IPO 500 V2 out of the box that appeared to be on 9.0.x. I upgraded firmware to 9.1.1. The firmware loaded fine and shows as 9.1.1.

I go into the IPO for the initial config using Manager and it prompts me for the type. I select Basic and when the config opens, I get a bunch of errors. It seems that it opens a Standard config instead.

If I save the config and let it reboot, I get into an unlicensed standard mode. I then try to change it to Basic mode and I get an error that states: "Access Rights Ok, but not permitted to execute command."

Any ideas?

Thanks!
Ed

ks120071963 06-02-2015 08:33 PM

Hi Ed,

I'm having the same problem! I have also tried to recreate the SD and and this does not seem to help. Support in distribution has stated that they are getting reports of the same problem and no one seems to have a resolution to the problem.

Donald

markgallagher 06-02-2015 11:41 PM

In IP Office Manager, look at the application preferences (File | Preferences).

Ensure that the option 'Default to Standard Mode' is not selected (if selected it converts a Basic Edition config to non-Basic when you load the config into IP Office Manager).

If you only have Basic Edition systems you might want to select 'Set Simplified View as default'.

pthiru 03-15-2016 07:38 AM

Hi Mark,

I saved my first configuration in Basic mode without disabling "Default to Standard Mode" i got errors and warnings and prompted for Essential Edition license required, then i disabled Default to Standard Mode. I could not get IPO in working mode, it is new installation. Any suggestion please.

byrdc 03-21-2016 12:18 PM

I would go to File/Advanced/ Erase Configuration, and clear the config and start over.

rdagur 04-21-2016 12:11 AM

Hi all ,
creat a offline configration on basic mode then upload in avaya its a best way.

File-----offline----creat new conf ---


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.