Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   IP Office R9.1 - Phone Number Masking (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6439)

bkoklu 05-13-2015 06:08 AM

IP Office R9.1 - Phone Number Masking
 
Hi All,

One of my customer have an IP Office release 9.1 installed.
It's an IP Office system with IP500v2 gateway, 50 IP endpoints, 50 1608-I IP Phones and a total of 10 channels VMPRO.

We've developed a CRM integration for them where they use their own CRM to ClickToCall.
The customer has 10 employees who are manually making outbound calls to customer's own assets with the ClickToCall services.

These agent-like employees can't see the assets' phone numbers in their own CRM but right after they click to call, the phone number appears on the IP Phone obviously.
The customer would like to mask it on the phone too.
Because as they've previously been through some legal and annoying experiences where his own agents stole these assets and sold them to competitors. This is exactly why they would like to have this.
I really hope that I clearly explained the needs and I need your help.

Is this possible? If yes, how can we do it?
I'm currently open to any solution beside replacing the IP phones with screenless analogue phones. (:

zakabog 05-13-2015 06:18 AM

Spray paint the screens black? As long as you're making a call out it's going to show up on the display.

bkoklu 05-13-2015 06:27 AM

Hi @zakabog,

That was exactly Atac and our suggestion. (:

The thing is, one of the platinum partner of Avaya in Turkey claims that they can do it.
But as their our fierce rival, unfortunately I can't go on and ask them.
I seriously wonder how they'd do it. If I lose this project to them, I can find out only after that.

How about softphone? Is it still the same?

bkoklu 05-14-2015 04:37 AM

I guess this can not be done ha?

zakabog 05-15-2015 12:55 PM

I don't know of any method but maybe the guys in Turkey are doing some roundabout method where the call originates from another extension and then gets forwarded to the agents phone?

heath9 05-18-2015 05:59 PM

have you tried adding "HIDE_CALL_STATE" under user/source numbers ?

heath9 05-18-2015 06:00 PM

HIDE_CALL_STATE Used to hide the call status information, for example Dial, Conn, etc, on DS phones. Used in conjunction with the LONGER_NAMES option. Not supported for 1600 and 9600 Series phones.

betsor 05-19-2015 08:50 AM

Hey,

I'm afraid there isn't a way to hide the call display, only to hide the call history. Only solution is something physical to the phone itself as suggested. Cover the screen or use Analogue handsets.

Sorry.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.