Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Avaya One-x mobile preferred for IPO (IPhone) (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2099)

?????9 09-12-2012 01:35 AM

Avaya One-x mobile preferred for IPO (IPhone)
 
Hello!
I have problems at connection of the IPhone to One-x by means of the Avaya One-x mobile preferred for IPO program. Phone on Android incorporated normally. Somebody can prompt a solution?
IPOFFICE500: 8.1
POWER USER
One-X: 8.1.76.80
IOS: 5.1.1
Avaya One-x mobile preferred for IPO: 1.0.1

pdgavin 09-13-2012 09:02 AM

Avaya One-x mobile preferred for IPO (IPhone)
 
Have you gone through all the steps in the Administration Manual?

Can you get it to work using WiFi first before you try on the Wireless data network?

Pete

clishman 10-06-2012 04:15 PM

Same Problem
 
I have a couple of sites (including our own) that have the same problem.

Flare, One-X on Android and the Desktop Assistant all work fine but One-X on IOS just doesn't start. We just get a spinning logo.

If I enter the incorrect password I get and error but when it's correct I just get the IOS spinning.

I've also tried the update from the end of September and just tried the Feature Pack and it's always the same.

I've also tried it on a UC Card and the Application serve and it's still the same.

Any suggestion would be great, Thanks

phill73 12-05-2012 02:37 PM

Put you FQDN in the XMPP server field. worked for me.

furrerm 12-05-2012 05:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by clishman (Post 5716)
I have a couple of sites (including our own) that have the same problem.

Flare, One-X on Android and the Desktop Assistant all work fine but One-X on IOS just doesn't start. We just get a spinning logo.

If I enter the incorrect password I get and error but when it's correct I just get the IOS spinning.

I've also tried the update from the end of September and just tried the Feature Pack and it's always the same.

I've also tried it on a UC Card and the Application serve and it's still the same.

Any suggestion would be great, Thanks

Does your user name have spaces in it?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.