Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Comcast as TelCo (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=14368)

wbaer 10-19-2020 09:08 PM

Comcast as TelCo
 
We just inherited a PARTNER ACS R6 system after combining our dental office with a retiring dentist's practice and moving into his building.

We use Comcast Business as our telco provider. We have two voice lines:

Line 1: XXX-XXX-2334 (our main phone number)
Line 2: XXX-XXX-2800 (retired dentist's phone number)

We have patients from the retired dentist that still call his old 2800 number. We also have our own patients that use the 2334 number.

What do we need to ask Comcast to do (if anything) to allow our patients to dial each of these numbers directly but also have a call roll over to the other line if the line they call is busy? What do I need to configure on our end?

Thanks for your help.

thiel2 10-20-2020 08:50 AM

Hunting or Roll Over (depending on who you talk to) - and it needs to be a circular hunt so calls to Line 1 hunt to Line 2 if available (normal linear hunt), and calls to Line 2 hunt to Line 1 if available (circular hunt)

wbaer 10-21-2020 10:09 PM

I was able to confirm that Comcast had already configured the lines the way you described. My testing confirmed that it is working as expected.

Thank you for your information. Now I can be confident things are set up properly.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.