Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Midsize Enterprise 6.2 Installation Suggestions (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2559)

garg19 03-12-2013 11:07 AM

Midsize Enterprise 6.2 Installation Suggestions
 
We are in the process to install ME 6.2 in HA mode. ME includes many VMs like CM, ASM, SMGR, Presence, Utility etc.

1. Can we install the ME at the business partner location with their IPs and Hostnames.
2. I heard from Avaya that changing the IPs and Hostnames will not be allowed.

What our plan was to install the ME at our location with our IPs etc, configure everything then go to customer site and change all the IPs.

From Avaya KM:- Without reinstalling. you can attempt to change the IP of the VM in System Platform from the web console, but this is not officially supported for complicated templates that involve interconnected IPs such as Midsize enterprise, as there are numerous references in session manager, system manager and presence that would all need to be changed.



and also PSN- PSN3312u states that



ME:- Change network parameters page should NOT be used. Requires APS custom quotation (check note below).


Any suggestions.


Thanks Amit

rvengco 03-20-2013 04:41 PM

Hi Amit,

Yes you are correct.
For Midsize Enterprise Server, changing IP addresses in the network configuration of the CDOM is not supported as the changes might not reflect or update to all the virtual machines (VMs), This requires a reinstall/reload of the system if you need to change the IP addresses.
If possible, better to plan and do the install on the customer site and get all the IP address correctly.

jimvicom 04-23-2013 05:53 AM

found several bugs with HA
 
I have been configuring a Mid size solution for 10 months - found a lot of bugs, 4 PCN's written and several documents that need to be changed.....worked with development a lot.

Had to re-raid the drives and reload 14 times because of bugs, documentation errors, and following system prompts.....sometimes with HA and sometimes for other reasons.

just make sure if you are doing any work, at all you always stop HA until all work is done.....that means loading patches, doing updates, changing configuration, anything.....even if the system lets you do it - it may still brick your system and Avaya will say sorry, but you have to reload......

Make sure you only use patches that specifically say they are for the Mid-Enterprise solution as not all of the VM patches work with Mid-Enterprise some of them will brick the system.

And as you arleady know keep a current backup of VSP and all of the VM's......as soon as a change is made back it up.....

yangt 04-26-2013 12:03 AM

Hi all,
Did anyone find a way to change the IPs or Domains...etc with ME?!
No other solution beside to re-install?!
It's really terrible experience to install ME & patch all the VMs.:mad:

yangt 04-26-2013 12:11 AM

More informations is:
I try to change smgr, sm & ps from editing the /etc/hosts.
And,
change IPs & Domains with all the VMs beside smgr, sm, ps by using system platform --> network configuration.
After rebooting, all the status seems fine & work
But, there's a link fail between smgr & sm. InitTM failed.
It seems I miss some changes with sm & smgr. Any idea?

ryfisher2001 09-18-2013 08:01 AM

is it possible to just change the subnet mask through cdom?

agetor 09-25-2013 08:38 AM

I have successfully executed a subnet mask change from a narrower scope to a much wider one without issues (/24 to /22). Not sure if the reverse would have any adverse effects though.

Regards
Tony

jimvicom 09-30-2013 01:49 PM

doesn't always work
 
I have changed the network config from within CDOM and it doesn't always work. Sometimes it appears to work, but if you have HA you may run into issues that causes HA to fail.

markwoodhouse 10-01-2013 04:42 PM

Bad Idea - Need to reload the MES template
 
If you are trying change individual IP Addresses for the Various MES VMs you really need to reload the Template. If you are just changing Dom0, Cdom or sdom you might be ok but there are too many interdependencies to change the actual Product VMs as it is not as simple as just changing in System Platform but each product IP address change process would have to be followed for each VM.

Having installed and configured over 30 MES systems, believe me I wish there was a way but your best bet is to delete the template and reload. Or better yet if you are simply staging at your facility to configure and test before taking to the customer site you can always use the customers IP address just put all components on a private switch including any test phones or PCs hosting Soft Clients such as One-X Communicator or Windows Flare Experience. Then if you need any remote assistance you can always use your Wi-FI card to connect your network and then use static routes on PC for the Private network based on the Customer's IP range. That way you can bridge access from the Private network and your companies WAN. Then just use something like AAC 7 or other webconference service to share your pc on the private network.

Mark
Avaya APS UC TSI

audetd 10-22-2013 08:02 AM

I had that issue on my first ME install in 2012
And i had to get Avaya tier 3 and 4 to fix hostname issues and so on.

From now on in my LAB i just create VLAN to simulate all customer environment
and that way i just build the complete solution as if i was at cutomer site with real stuff and customer credential.

I have done a 7 sites like this in my LAB and everything went fine.

Regards

Daniel
Allstream Application Specialist


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.