Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Office Contact Center (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   Macro IPOCC 09.07 (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10558)

vliegj 10-14-2015 05:50 AM

Macro IPOCC 09.07
 
I created a macro with the logic condition to check "c.positionInQueue" and then play an announcement script.
I saved the macro and Im trying to drag it to the call flow but its not allowing me to.

Has someone experience this?

zgti 10-14-2015 06:40 AM

Hi,

I know that this problem exists.
The solution is use and works (I know it sounds stupid), is select the macro with left mouse button, lift up the mouse a little from your desk (like 5 mm. in the air) , and then you can drop it in the callflow.

Maybe development can take a look at this, as this problem already is there for a long time. Going back to CIE V1.0

Regards, Peter

vliegj 10-15-2015 06:04 AM

I need a serious answer man.

zgti 10-15-2015 06:33 AM

Have you tried it? I am serious, man...
The problem is exisiting a long time.
Maybe 5 mm is to much. but just try it, just lift a little bit, like 2 mm from your desk.
It really works..

vliegj 10-15-2015 08:11 AM

only real answers please

zgti 10-15-2015 12:34 PM

Have you tried? Don't think so. Instead of trying, you think you are smart by replying with the same answer to my question. Very childish!
I have more than 15 years of experience with this product, and this is a problem that already existed in CIE V1. So for more than 10 years this is a working solution.
But heay, maybe you don't want to try, so just forget it and cry for yourself.

vliegj 10-16-2015 08:51 AM

Experience means nothing if you always did it the wrong way.
So good luck with your experience

hawki32 05-16-2018 11:51 AM

I figured it out!
 
After spending about 30 minutes clicking and dragging my macro in with it randomly working 1 or 2 times I found out what needs to be done.

Left click on the actual element picture of the macro or the graphical icon to the left of the Macro Name/Label for a second or 2 and hold, when you start to drag to the macro to the Task Flow your mouse icon should change to an outline of a element with entry and exit points (small box with other smaller boxes on the left and right borders) and then you should be able to drop it in the flow successfully and connect to/from it.

lebon 05-18-2018 03:14 AM

sorry for the delay but it works, drag / drop a macro into a call-flow


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.