Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Enterprise PBX Communications Systems (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Can't dial DID after moving (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2471)

orange69 02-08-2013 10:08 PM

Can't dial DID after moving
 
We had a doctor leave the office and he took two DID's with him. One number was his main incoming number and I believe it was part of a trunk group. When I call this number I get a "the number you have dialed is no longer in service..." Its the same lady's voice in Audix. I did a list trace and this is what I get:

16:33:16 dial 97434373 route:HNPA|ARS
16:33:16 route-pattern 2 preference 1 cid 0x22d
16:33:16 seize trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x22d
16:33:16 Setup digits 7434373
16:33:16 Calling Number & Name 2087433998 NO-CPName
16:33:17 Proceed trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x22d
16:33:17 Alert trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x22d
16:33:17 active trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x22d
16:33:21 idle station 3018 cid 0x22d

This is what it looks like when I dial another local number:

16:43:25 dial 97461995 route:HNPA|ARS
16:43:25 route-pattern 2 preference 1 cid 0x234
16:43:25 seize trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x234
16:43:25 Setup digits 7461995
16:43:25 Calling Number & Name 2087433998 NO-CPName
16:43:25 Proceed trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x234
16:43:26 Alert trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x234
16:43:29 idle station 3018 cid 0x234

The only difference I see is the "active trunk-group member". I know this number is tied into a trunk somehow, but I can't seem to find it. So how do I remove this number from the system completely. I tried the "list usage" and it doesn't show anything. It's not listed in the trunk group 1 anywhere. Any thoughts or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You

S8100 G3 V12

I did not set this system up. But here's a quick breakdown how it works. They have/had four main numbers, one for each doctor. These numbers were configured as a phantom ext. and then each of the receptionist's phone simply had a "bridged call appr" button assigned to their phones. It's one of these numbers that went away when the doctor left, he had it ported over to his new business. So now when I try to dial his number (not his extension) but his complete number (208-555-555) it doesn't work. If I use my cell phone it works just fine. I can't figure out how this number is still attached to our phone system.

mittas 02-09-2013 01:50 AM

First check from the Service Provider that if that Number (DID) is mapped to the line connected or not to your PBX.
Also check if you have enabled any forwarding from extension to the Line 208-555-555 .

orange69 02-09-2013 06:30 PM

Thanks for the reply. I did contact the service provider and he says it's all clear on his side. I'm still not 100% convinced though. I have removed the ext. competely so I figured it would cancel out any call forwarding? But maybe I'm wrong. I'll check that also.

Thank You.

mittas 02-09-2013 08:24 PM

Please share the page of List ARS command. and also of Display Inc Trunk 1.

orange69 02-10-2013 11:19 AM

Is this what your looking for? I entered the number 7434373.

ARS ROUTE CHOSEN REPORT
Location: 1 Partitioned Group Number: 1
Dialed Total Route Call Node
String Min Max Pattern Type Number Location
7 7 7 2 hnpa 1

There is no data in the system to list for "digit conversion."

What trunk group page number are you interested in? I'm not sure what "Display Inc Trunk 1" is. I don't have the option for "inc". Sorry for the dumb question's, I'm getting rusty.

orange69 02-19-2013 02:24 PM

Please, anybody? Is there a way a number can be assigned to a trunk?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.