Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   SIP Call routing (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10222)

contict2007 07-21-2015 08:03 AM

SIP Call routing
 
Hi All,

I've got a challenge at a customers site with 3 different systems with a IP office in the middle.

System A: Ascom nursing system
System B: Avaya IP Office
System C: Broadsoft PBX at HQ

The Avaya is in the middle and connected with SIP trunks to both other systems. It's not possible to create a SIP trunk between the Ascom system and the Broadsoft PBX.

Situation I have created is the following:


System A -------SIP------>System B----------SIP-------->System C


Following is working correct:

Call from System A to B = OK
Call from System B to A = OK
Call from System B to C = OK
Call from System C to B = OK

Call from System C to A = NOT OK!

SIP URI on the LIne between system B and C is filled with * so system will route icomming calls with a match in the 'Incomming Call Route' table. This table is filled with an empty field 'Incomming Number'. Within the Destination field I use a shortcode to route those calls to the second SIP trunk. (Trunk between system A and B)

Unfortunatedly the shortcode is not allpied at the right way. So incomming calls are not routed to the second trunk at all.. What am I doing wrong? I see the shortcode is used in the user part of the SIP URI....

Shortcode: 4xx, dial, 4N, line 17

When call comes in to extension I see to Header: 473@voip.contict.nl

Outgoing SIP URI to line 17 is: 4xx@10.128.1.1 (IMHO this must be 473@10.128.1.1)

Hope you can help me folks!

Many thanks in advance.
Tim

zakabog 07-21-2015 11:48 AM

Do you have an incoming call route for 4XX with a destination of 4# setup (it will throw an error but ignore that and give it a go)? Try that and see if it works, otherwise you're going to need to setup a call trace and see where the call is getting lost.

contict2007 07-22-2015 01:18 AM

I've got a working configuration now as it seems!! I changed the way calls are routed by the SIP trunk. I changed it to 'To Header'in stead of Request URI. Now the calls seems to be routed the right way.

Thanks for the repley!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 PM.