Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Can't get second dial tone (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3576)

sguoji 08-01-2013 03:17 AM

Can't get second dial tone
 
I have a ipo 8.1.67. I can get the secondary dial tone use only one short code in the sytem shortcode or user short code . such as 9N/N/50main. But When I use two short code , such as 9N/N/50main 90N/0N/50main ,then I can't get the secondrary dial tone . Does anyboby have the same problem ?

thiel2 08-01-2013 02:02 PM

Why the 90N shortcode? 9N covers it as well.

sguoji 08-02-2013 09:51 AM

Thanks for your response. I want to set DDD and IDD with 90N and 900N short code .

pdgavin 08-05-2013 03:03 PM

Can't get second dial tone
 
As thiel2 stated, the 9N short code will send the call to the ARS table for any number including 90 so it is not necessary to add a second system short code. By doing so you are creating your own problem. The system is waiting to see if you will dial a 0 after the 9 and that is why you are not getting the second dial tone.

If you want to do something with 90 like send it to a busy signal or out a different trunk you can do this with a short code in the ARS table. It does not have to be a system short code.


Pete


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.