Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Aura & Unified Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Porting a single number to ISDN PRI (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10744)

bhogue 12-01-2015 12:57 PM

Porting a single number to ISDN PRI
 
Hi, I'm planning on having a single DID number ported to our existing ISDN PRI. The number is outside of our existing DID blocks. Once the number is added to the PRI, is there anything I need to do other than create the extension? I'm using CM 6.3 and still learning.

Thanks,
Bill

derekf 12-02-2015 07:57 AM

You should check the incoming call handling treatment for the trunk group that DID will be coming in on and verify that the existing rules there (if any) will accommodate the DID that is outside your normal block.

The SAT command would be 'change inc-call-handling-trmt trunk-group X', where X is the trunk group number. For example, if you are receiving 10 digits for your normal DID block and deleting the leading 6 to match a 4 digit extension, if the leading digits don't match the existing rule, you would need to add another.

If the central office normally sends 4 digits that match your 4 extension range (for example), then all you would need to do is add the extension (provided it fits in your dial plan). First off, I'd see if you can add the extension....

bhogue 12-03-2015 08:34 AM

Thanks for the quick reply. I checked the incoming call handling and all are blank. I tried adding the new extension (9950) but got the error: "9950" Extension invalid; please check dialplan. Display Dialplan Analysis shows: (our existing DID blocks are 8xxx)
String 8, Length 4, type ext
String 9, Length 1, type fac
I tried adding 9,4,ext to the dial plan but got this error: Entries for same leading digits cannot be longer than the AAR or ARS FAC. There are other entries with both an fac and ext. Where should I look next?

barblee07 12-04-2015 01:09 PM

If the last 4 digits of your new telephone number are 9xxx you won’t be able to add an extension number in that range as 9 is being used as an ARS access code.
What you can do is add any new extension number that fits into your dial plan.
Then on the incoming call handling table of the trunk group, you can delete all of the digits being sent by the provider and replace them with the new extension number you have added.
If for example the provider is sending 4 digits, on the table you would have number length 4, number digits 9950, delete 4, insert your new extension number. If they are sending 10 digits, you would have number length 10, number digits would be the 10 digit phone number, delete 10 and then insert you new extension number.

The new DID number will ring to whatever extension number you enter.

bhogue 12-08-2015 02:11 PM

I experimented with an unused DID and was able to test successfully. Thanks for the help!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.