Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Avaya IP Office - Connect remote phone over a VPN Tunnel (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10515)

dkrajc 10-07-2015 10:21 AM

Avaya IP Office - Connect remote phone over a VPN Tunnel
 
Everyone,

I am having an issue getting a Avaya 1608IP Phone to connect to my phone server over a VPN Tunnel.

Here is the setup. I have to firewalls from the same manufacturer at my corporate headquarters, where the Avaya system is installed, and a remote location. I have established an always on VPN Tunnel between the two locations. From the corp. office I can ping and get a response from a printer on the remote network. From the remote network, I can ping and get a response from a printer on the corp network. The issue is when I try to ping my Avaya system I get nothing. I am attaching a trace route from the remote to the corp side. If I run the trace route for the printing it works.

Does anyone have any ideas on why this is not working. I am running out of ideas.

Thanks in advance.

Daniel Krajc

http://www.krajc.net/Avaya/avaya.png

wellington35 10-07-2015 01:59 PM

We need more info. What type of Avaya server? virtual? Port Networks? or H.248s?

I would try pinging from the Avaya to its Default Gateway first. then to the next hop.
until you find the failure.

You might be missing an IP Route

dkrajc 10-07-2015 02:23 PM

Wellington,

This is what I have in the office: Avaya IP Office 500 Digital Station and IP Office 500v2 control unit with 4 modules. I hope this answers your question. I also have in the corporate office several of the 1608 phones that work correctly with the system.

Attached is the ping return from when I pinged the gateway address, that did respond. Also attached is what is in my route information from my IP Office manager

http://www.krajc.net/Avaya/ping.png

http://www.krajc.net/Avaya/route.png

gwebster 10-10-2015 07:11 AM

Follow the direction that you have been given in the posting in the other forum and remove your address conflict between LAN1 and LAN2.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.