Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   softphone login but not register remotley (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1747)

feroz 05-22-2012 12:51 PM

softphone login but not register remotley
 
IP Office: 7.27
Softphone: 7 and 8 (same problem)
Router: RV082 with firmware 2.0.2

I'm having problems connecting my softphone either version 7 or 8 remotely to the IP office. If I run the softphone on the local LAN it registeres just fine but remotley it will login but then i get an enabling account please wait.....Then SIP error 408 timeout and account cannot be enabled error message.

I got port 5060 UDP and port 80 TCP forwarded to the IP office. I also have the RTP range specified for LAN2 which is hooked up to the router forwarded as well.

Using DMZ also doesn't fix the problem! :mad:


Any one have experience with this Linksys Router?

Thank you

ruicorreia 10-19-2012 01:05 PM

We're having a similar issue.
We have an IP500v2 on v8.0.44.
Used the softphone that comes on that Admin CD.
When connected on the LAN, the softphone works perfectly.
When connected on the WAN (ports 80, 5060 and RTP/RTCP range forwarded to the IPO), the softphone takes a long time (as if it was registering), and then we get an error message that goes like this:
Code:

Account failed to enable.
Account: IP Office could not be enabled.
Problem at server (SIP error 408). Try again later.

We are using the WAN IP address as the Login Server on the softphone.
System Monitor doesn't show anything related to this issue even though we have enabled all SIP options in it.
Thanks in advance.
Cheers

willems1 10-24-2012 07:30 AM

Have you tried running STUN? You're probably behind a NAT router that messes up you traffic.

willems1 10-24-2012 07:33 AM

Addendum:

Have you set SIP registrar enabled on you LAN2 port?

arhinnawi 01-21-2014 03:29 AM

Hello guys,

We are facing the same issue
& it's urgent

Please if anybody have answer to this we do really appreciate your help

Sincerely,
iron

furrerm 01-22-2014 04:09 PM

Because it is not supported.

If you have release 9, you could use Flare on Windows or iPad. Then you can use the SIP remote worker feature and use NAT or set up an SBC....But again, that is only for Flare or teh Preferred Mobility APP.

fullma 06-09-2015 01:53 PM

Same issue on internal network
 
Same issue happening on internal network. I have 22 users working fine and plenty of licenses for another 30. System just stopped us adding additional as we were setting up on User's desktops.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 AM.