Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Interface Definition for SBC to CM (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6857)

agronw 06-22-2015 05:49 AM

Interface Definition for SBC to CM
 
Hi,

is there any definition what has to be fulfilled to connect any SBC to an Avaya Communication Manager >= 6.3? Or ist standard-SIP (RFC 3261) sufficient?

kind regards,
andre

mlombardi1 06-22-2015 06:08 AM

Both the SBC-E and CM comply with the SIP 2.0 RFC. Typically however, a Session Mgr would sit in between CM and the SBC-E to act as an enterprise SIP routing engine. There are numerous white papers available for connecting CM, SM, and SBC-E.

agronw 06-22-2015 06:25 AM

So SIP 2.0 RFC needs to be fulfilled? It is just to get a common understanding with our carrier what he needs to deliver.

tjanks for your answer.
regards,
andre

mlombardi1 06-22-2015 06:26 AM

Yes, SIP 2.0 is the present standard. Depending on the carrier, Avaya may have tested inter-operability and written a white paper for it. A web search may yield a link to it.

dupl7 06-23-2015 02:33 AM

Interface Definition for SBC to CM
 
Hi,

Are you connecting CM to SBC for pure routing, remember that CM does support TCP and TLS and I have seen providers allowing these connections, if you need UDP you can go with Session Manager but Session Manager can also yield allot more functionality than just using UDP.

Very important...Will this be purely for Back Office or Contact Center with diallers etc...

agronw 06-23-2015 02:47 AM

I have not a clear view of possible solutions, but for now I imagine to connect the SBC to CM just for routing incoming and outgoing calls as I do for calls coming from or going over public ISDN.
Or is this not possible? Unfortunately we are not yet allowed to do a PoC. But the whole architecture is depending on this, so I try to get a picture of a possible architecture....

regards,
andre

dupl7 06-23-2015 03:40 AM

Interface Definition for SBC to CM
 
Hi,

Yes absolutely you can do that, CM does support it as long as SBC (Your Provider) allows to connect SIP channels via tcp or tls.

If they need UDP then you need Session Manager...Normally I find that most providers make use of ACME which is trialled and tested with working solutions...So I don`t see much issues you will have as long as it is setup correctly i.e. Outgoing number display etc..

agronw 06-23-2015 03:47 AM

thanks a lot for your comments! that puts my mind at ease. ;-)

regards,
andre

mlombardi1 06-23-2015 04:46 AM

This would probably work even if the provider is using UDP. The SBC can be configured to interface with the provider on UDP, and CM on TCP or TLS. The same layer 4 protocol does not need to be used end-to-end.

agronw 06-23-2015 05:40 AM

I guess dupl7 referred to the SBC delivered by the provider or carrier. ;-)

regards,
andre


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.