Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Incoming Call Routes / SIP issues (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=13658)

under19 06-07-2018 07:37 AM

Incoming Call Routes / SIP issues
 
4 Attachment(s)
Hello all,

First, I would like to thank you for taking the time to assist me, I really appreciate it!

I am having an issue with a customer who has ~50 users and wants the sales personnel to have their DID show as Caller ID on external calls(607 111 2222 / 607 111 2223 / etc), while having all of the rest of the employees show the main number(607 111 1111).

SIP service with 2 configured SIP URI channels (See attachments)

The issue I am running into is that if a users "SIP," tab is configured to use the main number (607 111 1111) then their DID that is assigned to an ICR will not work... So if somebody calls in trying to use that users DID to reach them directly, they just get a fast busy. I am trying to do this because I want most users to show the lead number instead of their DID when making outbound calls.

But as soon as I change the user "SIP," tab information back to their corresponding DID, it will work fine. This is great for the sales personnel but we want to show the main number for the rest of the employees... Not DIDs for everyone. The issue we are running into with this is if i leave a users "SIP," tab default with their extension and name then the extension will show up on the remote parties Caller ID

For example if I configure it that way for extension 242 then the remote party will see (+1242) on the caller ID, instead of a real full number.

I am assuming there is some authentication type issues somewhere corresponding to the individual users "SIP," configuration and the ICR? Not sure though...

I have tried to search other treads for similar issues but have not found quite the same issue unfortunately.

I have tried to replicate this on my system here (R10 | Customer is on R9.1.12) and it just works like I would expect it to and I dont have any issues.

If you need more information or a better explanation please feel free to ask, and any advice I am thankful for!

thiel2 06-07-2018 09:34 AM

In general for SIP programming.....

For the Incoming Call Routes, put the entire 11-digit incoming number, not just the last 4 digits.

For the User's SIP Tab, put in the whole 11 digit telephone number that you want to send

Create 2 URIs. One has all *'s (or Auto for R10), the other has "Use Internal Data". Both URIs have the same line group for incoming, but different group numbers for outgoing.

Create an ARS that uses the typical "NS1xxxxxxxxxx" and use the URI with the *'s. This will send the caller ID that you specified in the ARS entry.

Create an ARS that doesn't specify the number to send but uses the URI with the *'s, and it will automatically send the user's DID number on outbound

Create an ARS that doesn't specify the number to send but uses the URI with the Use Internal Data and it will send what is in the User's SIP Tab

under19 06-07-2018 10:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thiel2 (Post 34523)
In general for SIP programming.....

For the Incoming Call Routes, put the entire 11-digit incoming number, not just the last 4 digits.

For the User's SIP Tab, put in the whole 11 digit telephone number that you want to send

Create 2 URIs. One has all *'s (or Auto for R10), the other has "Use Internal Data". Both URIs have the same line group for incoming, but different group numbers for outgoing.

Create an ARS that uses the typical "NS1xxxxxxxxxx" and use the URI with the *'s. This will send the caller ID that you specified in the ARS entry.

Create an ARS that doesn't specify the number to send but uses the URI with the *'s, and it will automatically send the user's DID number on outbound

Create an ARS that doesn't specify the number to send but uses the URI with the Use Internal Data and it will send what is in the User's SIP Tab


Hi Thiel & Thanks for the fast response.

So I do have the full number in all of the fields, just erased the first few digits for the customers privacy.

I have the two URI's created, so from the sounds of it I just need separate ARS's created to achieve what I am trying to do.
So I have not configured much more than default ARS entries before.. How would I route who uses what ARS? Can I do this at a user level?

I did some testing on my system here and I have a short code that is 8N to dial out that goes to ARS:50 and had to create a separate short code 86N that goes to ARS:51.

When I dial out on ARS 50 my lead number shows, when I dial out on ARS 51 my DID shows which is great, just not sure how to configure this on a per user level without making them dial extra digits. Ideas?

thiel2 06-07-2018 11:22 AM

On the User, there is a Short Code tab. Add 9N / Dial / N / {the correct ARS for that user} on a per user basis.

You can use User Rights and assign to appropriate user. Make one for DID users and one for Main number users. Add the correct 9N short code to the Short Code form of the User Right, and be sure to select "Apply User Rights Value" at the top of the page (often gets hidden and forgotten when the form scrolls down to allow you to enter the codes)

under19 06-07-2018 12:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thiel2 (Post 34525)
On the User, there is a Short Code tab. Add 9N / Dial / N / {the correct ARS for that user} on a per user basis.

You can use User Rights and assign to appropriate user. Make one for DID users and one for Main number users. Add the correct 9N short code to the Short Code form of the User Right, and be sure to select "Apply User Rights Value" at the top of the page (often gets hidden and forgotten when the form scrolls down to allow you to enter the codes)

I will get with the customer and try this out. Thank you very much

under19 06-07-2018 03:00 PM

Thiel,

So just doing some in house testing on my system before getting on remote with the customer..

I have never been able to add different Group IDs for SIP URI.. I can only have the one that corresponds with my SIP Line.

For example my SIP Line number is 20, the only group ID that ever seems to work is 20. We have 8 SIP trunks, so not sure what I'm missing here. :confused: If you could shed some light on what the SIP URI config should look like it would be much appreciated.

thiel2 06-07-2018 04:56 PM

URI 1 is */*/*, Incoming is Line Group 0, Outgoing is Line Group 0
URI 2 is Use Internal Data, Incoming is Line Group 0, Outgoing is Line Group 1

ARS 55 sends the Main Number, specified by the "S1112223333" after the "N", and uses Line Group 0

ARS 54 sends the Internal Data from the User's SIP tab, using Line Group 1

http://www.touchtonetommy.com/images/URI1.jpg
http://www.touchtonetommy.com/images/URI2.jpg
http://www.touchtonetommy.com/images/ARS%20Main.jpg
http://www.touchtonetommy.com/images...0Sip%20Tab.jpg

under19 06-08-2018 06:08 AM

Thiel2,

Thank you a bunch!

I will try this out next time I can get on remote with my customer and come back with any feedback for you.

under19 06-14-2018 10:39 AM

Thiel2,

The additional ARS table seems to have solved the issue. Thank you again!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.