Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Avaya CM crosstalk with PSTN calls (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4021)

anjum1 12-18-2013 04:38 AM

Avaya CM crosstalk with PSTN calls
 
Hi,
We have Avaya G450 with S8300 and two MM711 modules in a site. There are 07 PSTN lines connected in one MM711 module and the communication manager is configured with basic inbound outbound calling. The client sometime face cross-talk with PSTN calls, for example Phone A is already talking on PSTN line and Phone B tries to get outside line by pressing 9 it will get the same line Phone A already connected on. This problem is random and occurs with around 20% of the outbound calls. Please help me figure out the problem.

Thanks,
Anees

dupl6 12-18-2013 07:06 PM

Cross Talk
 
Please provide version details...Also is the Analog trunks "loop start" or "ground start" configured

anjum1 12-18-2013 11:44 PM

Hi,

Thanks for the reply; following is the CM version details and the analog trunk is "loop start". Please let me know if you need anything further.

Current template installed: CM_onlyEmbed 6.2.0.0.3086 (cm 06.2-02.0.823.0, utility_server 6.2.0.0.15)

richa164 12-20-2013 09:04 AM

response
 
Are your mm modules/gateway on the latest firmware for your release ?

Have you had a look at the "show faults" command from the cli of the gateway?

Does CM show any errors or alarms relating to this ?

If you run a list trace when this happens does it actually show the behaviour you describe ( accessing a line that is already in use) , this would be easily identified using the "status station"(station on active call) and "list trace" (station trying to call out) , multiple sat session can be achieved with a programme such as putty/tutty.

I would try this trouble shooting first and post back your findings

anjum1 12-21-2013 02:39 PM

Hi,

thanks for the reply:
mm modules/gateway are not on latest firmware. (do you want me to upgrade to latest?)

no faults in gateway cli.

no errors or alarms on CM.

The problem is very rare I tried to capture list trace before but couldn't simulate problem even after several calls, I will try to simulate problem again tomorrow.

Thanks.

richa164 12-23-2013 06:43 AM

I would certainly get the Gateway and MM Cards on the latest firm ware and then run the tests.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.