Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Build config file for ERS3500 from Cisco config file (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4901)

wood152 07-24-2014 08:34 AM

Build config file for ERS3500 from Cisco config file
 
I have 4 Cisco config files that I need to translate to Avaya config files. I have only ever configured switches (Cisco) from scratch using command line and am unsure how to proceed. Can anyone get me pointed in the right direction? Thanks in advance

rameshng 07-25-2014 02:30 AM

I dont think Avaya Networking has a tool to convert Cisco IOS config to Avaya. It will be a manual exercise.

wood152 07-25-2014 07:44 AM

Ok. Actually it's not even a Cisco config - I just assumed. The switches I'm converting the configs for are Extremeware (?) and I'm already stumped.

The config line is: "configure sys-recovery-level switch reset" and I found it means this:
Use this command for system auto-recovery upon detection of hardware problems. You can configure
the Summit X450 family of switches to take no action, automatically reboot, or shutdown if the switch
detects a hardware fault. This enhanced level of recovery detects faults in the CPU.
Reset - Configures the switch to reboot upon detecting a hardware fault. ExtremeWare XOS logs fault, error, system reset, and system reboot messages to the syslog.

So what Avaya command do I put into my 3526T to do this?

wood152 07-25-2014 07:52 AM

And another question - what is a "vman"? What does it mean in the Avaya world?

rameshng 08-04-2014 02:19 AM

What is the switch model and version of the OS of you avaya, I can guide you for the command line guide. this will be helpful

I dont think Avaya has a feature for taking a reset or reboot in case a hardware failure detects.

Switch may reboot if there is a hardware failure detected, but it is by an error, not by configuring an action.

****
VMAN looks like to be a QinQ VLAN feature in Extreme. Avaya QinQ doesn't support in lower end switches. you may need a SwitchPath bridging kind of feature to have QinQ

tcruz1 08-05-2014 05:27 AM

Well, Configuring Avaya switches(aka Nortel ERS...AKA Baynetworks) is not that dissimilar from Cisco Switches.

Now a tool to convert the configs I have never seen, may be one somewhere but the config is not that different.

In fact the command line is pretty much the same as Cisco on an Avaya Switch.

Boot your switch.
Connect your self to the Console port using a serial cable. You may need the RJ45 to DB9 cable. 9600 N81.

Open Putty or any other favorite Serial comm program like ProcommPlus.

Press CTRL+Y

You should be in the "ERSXXXX>" Command prompt.

Do "enable" just like in crisco.
Then "config t" again just like crisco.

to give the switch a base IP Address:

type "install"

follow the prompts.

connect a laptop or pc using ethernet to any port.
assign your pc an address in the subnet you specified during the install script.

using FireFox(Exploder does not work well) type in the address of the switch as assigned during the install script.

Use the web browser to configure your switch in graphical mode.

If you like to use CLI just keep pecking away at it.

Once in CLI it works just like crisco, issue a ? for help or a command and a ? for help on a command.

If you are cisco saavy you should be figured out in no time.

rameshng 08-06-2014 01:31 AM

that seems to be the solution.

zakabog 08-28-2014 12:37 PM

VMan is a proprietary implementation of QinQ for Extremeware switches.

Your best bet here would be figure out what the Extremeware switches actually need to do and then do that on the Avaya. Ignore all of the special configuration options you don't want the config entirely line for line since that won't be possible.

Figure out what standards you actually need, like VLANs, routing, QoS, DHCP, etc. Once you have that you can ask the appropriate questions.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.