Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Default username 4524GT (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2563)

fstock 03-14-2013 09:18 AM

Default username 4524GT
 
Hi,
We jus bought a 4524GT ethernet switche.
Via the web interface I changed the Web/telnet password type from none to local password.
So when I wanted to log in again to the 4524GT, it asked me a username/password; but what's the username (I only changed the password in the web interface) ? I tried RW, rw, rwa, RWA with no success.

Thank's.
Regards.
Fred.

chooj 03-28-2013 05:28 AM

You need to use the following command
4526GTX (config)#username admin rw
Enter password: ************
Confirm password: ************

fstock 04-04-2013 09:27 AM

Thank's !

Regards.
Fred.

pwhiti 06-05-2013 07:27 AM

If it is through browser config , what is the default user name ?

I bought a 4524gt switch done all my config through browser or web through lan at last I set the reade and wright password to my own . their was no user name option , I tried admin rw , it is not working . what is the default user name


Regards,
Peter

greym 06-06-2013 02:06 AM

have you tried 'user' - disregard quote marks.

gbeaudoin 06-06-2013 03:04 PM

Try the username 'RW'.

matthewshell 07-21-2013 06:31 AM

the default username and password depends on the image type you are running ie secure image or non-secure.

if you are using the secure image (eg 5xxx_627019s.img)

username is (case sensitive)
RW

password is
securepasswd

if you are using the standard/NON-secure image (eg 5xxx_627018.img)

username is (should not be case sensitive)
rw

password is
secure



Now if you are using an ERS8600 then the default username is "admin" and the default password is "password", though I have seen instances where after an upgrade to 7.1 code from 5.1.x code the username is "user" like "greym" suggested.

jmilll 02-10-2015 06:02 PM

Can you tell me where to change it via the web page? I can't seem to find it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 AM.