Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Setting up the 9114 APs (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11518)

jmilll 05-24-2016 01:21 PM

Setting up the 9114 APs
 
Hello,

We got a few APs - the 9114 model. I set up the 9100s in the past through the orchestration suite. I'm told that I don't need that for the 9114.

I connected the APs and they are getting IPs. I can ping their IPs. However I can't access them through http or https. If we don't have WOS, how do we configure them? I found this https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101020622 and it says how to configure them if you have WOS but I was told we don't need it.

Thanks

friedlgoeran 05-27-2016 09:27 AM

WOS required for AOS-Lite APs (9112, 9114)
 
You were informed incorrectly. All other APs (except AOS-Lite based) could live and be configured without WOS, but for them you need WOS. Also, there is no "call home" feature yet implemented on AP 9112 and AP 9114, so you have to discover them manually (IP subnet based discovey) from WOS and then assign to AOS-Lite profile.
Reason behind is the fact, that AOS-Lite comes without Web-GUI and with only bvery basic CLI for troublshooting, but no config capability.

jmilll 05-27-2016 10:37 AM

Thanks. I've been told that down the road they may be cloud controlled but currently require WOS.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 AM.