Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Change the default VLAN ID (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10571)

jmilll 10-15-2015 11:45 AM

Change the default VLAN ID
 
Hello,

I have a switch that is configured correctly for the most part but the default VLAN for data is VLAN 1. I'd like to change the ID # without messing anything up - is that possible? If so - how?

tgruber 10-15-2015 01:04 PM

you would have to create the VLAN you want to use for Data Traffic and then move all the ports out of vlan 1 and into the new Data VLAN... AFAIK there is no other easier possibility... Of course if you were to use IP Addresses on vlan 1, you would also have to move that (together with other L3 features like dhcp relay etc.)
Another Possibility would be to maybe download the configuration, edit it on your Workstation and then reupload it using the "config network" (instead of config terminal) command - for this to properly work you would have to factory-reset the switch though...

Cheers

Thomas

zakabog 10-15-2015 01:06 PM

Is this switch currently in production or are you configuring a new switch? If it's currently in production you're going to have to do a lot of work to keep the network up while you do this. Otherwise it's pretty simple, just create a new VLAN and add the ports to it, make sure you have a console cable handy when you're doing this so you don't end up locking yourself out.

jmilll 10-16-2015 12:03 AM

Thanks the switches are in production - the move is complete. I added VLAN 10 set it for mgmt., assigned it to the ports and trunk. removed VLAN 1 from the ports.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.