Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   ERS 4800 Series Password Lost (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6565)

urban23 06-04-2015 05:46 AM

ERS 4800 Series Password Lost
 
We have a ERS 4800 in our company and lost the RW Password.
I can connect with the RO that's no Problem.

I see two Options now to properly solve the Problem:

1. Ticket with MAC Address and get a Backdoor PW
2. Hardreset the Switch and use the Standard PW

Is there another Possibility to get my Password back?

oiduran 06-09-2015 07:14 AM

Hi there,

For security is not other possibility that I know. Luck with your ticket!

msebek 06-29-2015 03:38 PM

If you have another ERS 4000 switches, I believe you can solve this problem by inserting this lost-password switch into existing stack. Authentication credentials from the stack should be applied to the newly added switch.

tgruber 10-15-2015 10:24 AM

If you still have SNMP Access to the Switch, you can use SNMP Write Commands to trigger a config-script download on the Switch. In that script, you may unset the password and then access the device again.
The OIDs to look for are
.1.3.6.1.4.1.45.1.6.4.11.1.1.3.1 to set the script network location and
.1.3.6.1.4.1.45.1.6.4.11.1.1.4.1 to trigger the actual download

good look and cheers

Thomas

cskelt 03-14-2017 08:20 AM

Hi tgruber, I know this thread is really old but I just found it and could use a little assistance. I have done as you suggested as far as configuring the OIDs for the script file download but I'm not having any success getting the switch to execute the command. I can confirm that the switch is connecting to our TFTP server and successfully transferring the script file. Herein lies one of my questions though...What format does the script file have to be in? Is it just a plain text file with the switch commands in it? Does it require a specific file extension? I have read through several documents and I have tried both .cfg and .bin as the file extension but the switch never seems to execute the command in the file.

Any guidance you could provide would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you.

cskelt 03-14-2017 01:21 PM

I figured I'd reply to myself because I got this worked out. The config file used was an ASCII file called config.txt with the switch commands followed by 'save config'. This is where I initially went wrong. Without the 'save config' line my commands weren't being applied.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.